Conservation and Research
SeaWorld and Busch Gardens Conservation Fund
Environmental Excellence Awards
Hubbs SeaWorld Research Institute
Reproductive Research Center
Camps and Sleepovers
Just for Teachers
Education Offering Highlights
Teacher Workshops and Training
(covered in black, as for mourning)
As indicated by its name, this species of swan has dark body plumage with white feather tips on its wings. The bill is orange-red with a white band near the tip and the eyes are bright red.
0.2-1.3 m long (0.22-1.5 ft.)
Up to 9 kg (20 lb.)
As herbivores, these swans eat mainly aquatic vegetation
Approximately 100 days
Approximately 2-3 years
Up to 40 years
Australia and Tasmania; populations in New Zealand have been introduced
Found in areas around lakes and rivers
The term 'swan song' comes from the ancient Greek belief that a swan sang a song of death when its life was about to end.
Male swans are called cobs, females are pens, and young are cygnets.
Swans have far more neck vertebrae than mammals, with 24 or 25 vertebrae; most mammals only have seven.
Swans in general have the largest eggs of any flighted bird.
Swan parents will carry cygnets on their back while swimming, enabling the parents to regain weight lost to the rigors of mating, egg laying, incubation, simultaneous feeding, and brooding. This practice also provides protection for the downy cygnets.
Swans are known to have a triumph ceremony. Such ceremonies are when a male attacks a rival suitor, then returns to his potential mate to perform an elaborate ceremony while posturing and calling.
ECOLOGY AND CONSERVATION
Drainage of marshy areas is the primary threat to this species survival but these birds are fairly common and widespread.
In Victoria and Tasmania they have caused such crop damage that the government has established short hunting seasons for the bird.
Birds of the World
. New York. Golden Press, Inc., 1961.
Birds - Their Latin Names Explained
. UK. Blandford Books Ltd., 1981.
Waterfowl: Their Biology and Natural History
. London.University of London Press. 1968.
Ducks, Geese, and Swans of the World
. Lincoln. Univ. Of Neb. Press. 1978.
Palmer, R.S. (ed.).
Handbook of North American Birds. Vol. 4
. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1988.
A Coloured Key of the Wildfowl of the World
. Slimbridge, England. The Wildfowl Trust. 1988.
Natural History of Waterfowl
. San Diego, Ca. Ibis Publishing Co., 1996.