Conservation and Research
SeaWorld and Busch Gardens Conservation Fund
Environmental Excellence Awards
Hubbs SeaWorld Research Institute
Reproductive Research Center
Camps and Sleepovers
Just for Teachers
Education Offering Highlights
Teacher Workshops and Training
Humboldt penguin, Peruvian penguin
Like other temperate penguins, Humboldt penguins have bare patches of skin around their eyes and at the base of the bill. They also lack feathers on their legs. They have one black stripe across the base of their chest.
56 to 66 cm (22-26 in.)
4 kg (9 lb.)
Anchovetta (small fish)
40 to 42 days
2 to 7 years old
15 to 20 years
Islands off western South America, and along the coasts of Peru and Chile
Burrow and create nesting sites in guano deposits on islands or along rocky shores.
3,300 to 12,000 mature individuals
Appendix I (endangered)
Studies have found that adult Humboldt penguins travel long distances between feeding and breeding grounds.
Humboldt penguins were named for the German scientist, Alexander Von Humboldt, who explored Cuba, Mexico, and South America in 1799.
Humboldt penguins burrow and create nesting sites in
For more information about penguins, explore the
ECOLOGY AND CONSERVATION
Significant threats to Humboldt penguins include overfishing of prey species, drowning in gill nets, guano harvesting, human interference, and El Niño Southern Oscillation (ENSO) events. The 1982-83 ENSO caused a 65% depletion of the Humboldt population off the coast of Peru. The population partially recovered, but subsequently plummeted again during the 1997-98 El Niño event.
SeaWorld San Diego is a “Participating Institution” in the Species Survival Plan (SSP) for Humboldt penguins. The SSP is a captive propagation and management program to preserve, in zoos and aquariums, selected species — most of which are threatened or endangered in the wild.
All 17 penguin species are legally protected from hunting and egg collecting. The Antarctic Treaty of 1959 makes it illegal to harm, or in any way interfere with, a penguin or its eggs. Every penguin specimen collected with a permit must be approved by and reported to the Scientific Committee for Antarctic Research (SCAR). Penguins are vulnerable to habitat destruction, overfishing of primary food sources, ecological disasters such as oil spills, pollution such as trash in the ocean, and human encroachment into nesting areas.
BirdLife International (2006) Species factsheet:
. Downloaded from birdlife.org
Penguins: Flightless Birds of the Southern Hemisphere
. SeaWorld Education Department, 2001.
. SeaWorld Education Department, 2002.