Conservation and Research
SeaWorld and Busch Gardens Conservation Fund
Environmental Excellence Awards
Hubbs SeaWorld Research Institute
Reproductive Research Center
Camps and Sleepovers
Just for Teachers
Education Offering Highlights
Teacher Workshops and Training
(crimson water nymph)
The lesser flamingo is a tall, large bodied bird with a long neck and small head. Most flamingos, including this species, have pale pink plumage, legs, and bills. The lesser flamingo is one of the smallest and the brightest of the flamingos.
Approximately 80-90 cm (31-36 in) long
Females tend to be smaller than males
Approximately 1.5-2 kg (3-4.5 lb.)
Includes algae and diatoms. Feeds with head at the surface instead of submerged.
28 day average
Usually 1 large egg
Approximately 6 years
In the wild, up to 50 years
Found primarily in eastern and southern Africa. Small populations exist in western Africa and Pakistan.
Inhabits tropical alkaline and saline lakes, and occasionally coastal lagoons
Estimated at roughly 5,000,000 individuals
Lower Risk/Near Threatened
The name flamingo is originally derived from the Portuguese language and means "red goose", which is a reference to their flying formation and the noise they make.
Lesser flamingos are believed to be the most numerous and live in the largest flocks. Some flocks are known to contain up to one million lesser flamingos and several thousand greater flamingos.
Flamingos feed with their bill upside-down. They tip their head into the water and filter feed, using special adaptations in the top half of their bill to gather the microorganisms that make up their diet. However, the lesser flamingo rarely submerges its head while feeding instead it feeds at the surface.
Flamingos are an ancient group of birds. Their fossil records dates back to the Miocene epoch, which is about 10 million years ago.
Flamingos are not born with their beautiful pink plumage. Their color comes from the carotenoid pigments they consume as part of their diet. Some scientists believe that a flamingo's success in breeding relies on its bright color.
The flamingo is unique in that the adults, both male and female, provide their young with a type of milk called crop milk.
For more information about flamingos, explore the
flamingo info book
ECOLOGY AND CONSERVATION
Flamingos have few natural predators because they live in remote, inhospitable places.
Their feeding strategy, feeding in alkaline or saline bodies of water, does not affect other species.
Their uses to man are unfortunately the flamingos greatest problem. In the past, their tongues were a rare, pickled delicacy and their eggs were collected for human consumption. However, as with most animals, habitat destruction and exploitation is by far the flamingo's greatest challenge.
Austin, O. L.
Birds of the World
. Golden Press, New York. 1961.
Harrison, C.J.O., and Perrins, C.
Birds: Their Life, Their Ways, Their World
. Reader's Digest Association, Inc., New York. 1987.
Perrins, C. and A. Middleton.
The Encyclopedia of Birds
. Facts on File Publications, New York. 1985.
SeaWorld Education Department Publication.
: SeaWorld, Inc. 1994.