Conservation and Research
SeaWorld and Busch Gardens Conservation Fund
Environmental Excellence Awards
Hubbs SeaWorld Research Institute
Reproductive Research Center
Camps and Sleepovers
Just for Teachers
Education Offering Highlights
Teacher Workshops and Training
The cinnamon bear is a subspecies of the black bear - the smallest type of North American bear. As its name implies, the cinnamon bear has rusty brown fur.
Height at the shoulder to 0.9 m (3 ft.). Cubs weigh approximately 0.23 kg (0.5 lb.) at birth.
Males grow much larger than females
92.1-270 kg (203-595 lb.)
Omnivorous; eats both animal and plant matter; diet includes fruit, vegetation, nuts, honey, and occasionally insects and meat
Total gestation lasts approximately 220 days including a period of delayed implantation. Development of the embryo only occurs during the final 10 weeks of pregnancy. Usually 2-3 cubs are born per litter.
Mating peaks from June through mid July
Approximately 17 months (wean)
Approximately 5-6 years
Approximately 4-5 years
Maximum of 30 years
This subspecies is found in Wyoming, western Montana, Idaho, eastern Colorado, and parts of Canada (Waterton, Banff, and Jasper National parks)
Species is listed as SAT (similarity of appearance to a threatened taxon);
U. a. luteolus
is listed as Threatened
Bears can be found throughout most of the lowland and mountainous ranges in North America.
Black bears, including cinnamon bears, are excellent climbers, good runners, and powerful swimmers.
Cubs are born in winter and nestle in their mother's fur for warmth and to nurse.
ECOLOGY AND CONSERVATION
Populations of black bears have been eliminated from certain parts of their original range due to hunting. In many cases, bears are also seen as a threat to livestock and perceived as a nuisance to humans.
Nowak, Ronald M. (ed.).
Walker's Mammals of the World. Vol. I
. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1999.
Parker, S. (ed.).
Grizmek's Encyclopedia of Mammals. Vol. IV
. New York: McGraw-Hill Publishing Co., 1990.
Wilson, D.E. and Ruff, S. eds. Washington. Smithsonian Institution Press.
Smithsonian Book of North American Mammals
. 1999. Online; http://www.bearstudy.org/Research/Publications