Conservation and Research
SeaWorld and Busch Gardens Conservation Fund
Environmental Excellence Awards
Hubbs SeaWorld Research Institute
Reproductive Research Center
Camps and Sleepovers
Just for Teachers
Education Offering Highlights
Teacher Workshops and Training
(goat like bull)
The eland is one of the largest antelopes. It has fawn coloring and long black spiral horns on both male and female.
Approximately 1.36-1.8 m (4.5-6 ft.)
400-1000 kg (880-2200 lb.)
136.4-272.7 kg (300-600 lb.)
Herbivore - includes leaves and fruit
Gestation lasts approximately 8-9 months; one offspring is born at a time
About 4 years
About 3 years
8-10 years in the wild
Eastern and Southern Africa, Drakensburg Mountains
Inhabits sparse forests and brush; open territory to semi-deserts
Lower Risk/Conservation Dependent
The eland is the largest African bovid, but the slowest antelope. It can only run about 25 mph, but it can jump 10 feet from a standing start.
When walking, tendon or joints in the eland's foreleg produce a sharp clicking sound, the cause of which has not been widely investigated. The sound carries some distance and is a good indication of an approaching herd. Some scientists believe it may be a form of communication - if a male is walking through his territory, the clicking which can be heard for up to a mile away, may alert another eland about this territory.
It shares characteristics with the ox such as a thick neck and Brahman Bull-like dewlap (especially in males).
It is one of the most adaptable ruminants, able to live in a wide array of environments, from desert to savanna, grassland to mountain. The only environments not suitable for an eland are swamps, forest, and deserts.
Like its distant gazelle and oryx relatives, the eland can conserve water by raising its body temperature as much as 7° Celsius (13.5° Fahrenheit) on hot days.
Elands can also vary their diet, breaking off high branches with their horns.
ECOLOGY AND CONSERVATION
Elands are an important food source for many larger predators, especially cheetahs, lions, hyenas, African wild dogs, etc.
They have disappeared from large sections of their former range due mainly to over-hunting and habitat loss.
They are considered docile and easily tamed. Africa is attempting to domesticate them for meat and milk production. Eland milk has almost three times the fat and double the protein of milk from dairy cows.
The Safari Companion: A Guide to Watching African Mammals
. Vermont: Chelsea Green Publishing Co., 1993.
Mammals-Their Latin Names Explained
. Poole, U.K.: Blandford Press Btd., 1979.
Nowak, Ronald (ed.).
Walkers Mammals of the World. Vol. II
, Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1991.
Parker, S.P. , (ed.).
Grizmek's Encyclopedia of Mammals. Vol 5
. New York: McGraw Hill Pub. Co., 1990.