Conservation and Research
SeaWorld and Busch Gardens Conservation Fund
Environmental Excellence Awards
Hubbs SeaWorld Research Institute
Reproductive Research Center
Camps and Sleepovers
Just for Teachers
Education Offering Highlights
Teacher Workshops and Training
(goat like deer)
The kudu is a large antelope with fawn coloring and thin, white, sparse vertical stripes. Greater kudu may be distinguished from similar species, lesser kudu (
), by presence of throat main.
The male has long black twisted horns
Females do not have horns
Approximately 1.2-1.5 m (4-5 ft.)
225-357.7 kg (495-787 lb.)
180-235 kg (396-517 lb.)
Includes leaves, grass, roots, and sometimes fruits and tubers
Gestation lasts approximately 6-7 months; one offspring (but rarely two) at birth
Approximately 15 years in the wild
Throughout Southern and Eastern Africa as far North as Ethiopia
Inhabits stony, sparsely to densely forested flat hilly and mountain country
Lower Risk/Conservation Dependent
Kudus are one of the largest antelopes.
They produce one of the loudest sounds made by antelope in the form of a gruff bark.
Kudu horns have spirals, which allow males to spar by interlocking horns. The males then proceed to shove and twist until one opponent is knocked off balance and thrown down. Some reports show male kudus found with locked horns, even in death.
ECOLOGY AND CONSERVATION
Adult kudus are an important food source for many larger predators, such as lions and spotted hyenas. Many medium-sized carnivores prey upon kudu yearlings and calves. Newborns also serve as a food source for smaller predators.
Kudu are hunted for their horns; they are considered valuable trophies. They are also hunted for their meat as well as their reputation in some areas as pests because of occasional crop damage.
Along with these factors, kudu, largely woodland animals, suffer from habitat destruction.
The Safari Companion: A Guide to Watching African Mammals
. Vermont: Chelsea Green Publishing Co., 1993.
Mammals-Their Latin Names Explained
. Poole, U.K.: Blandford Press Btd., 1979.
Nowak, R. (ed.).
Walkers Mammals of the World. Vol. II
, Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1991.
Parker, S.P, (ed.).
Grizmek's Encyclopedia of Mammals. Vol 5
. New York: McGraw Hill Pub. Co., 1990.