Conservation and Research
SeaWorld and Busch Gardens Conservation Fund
Environmental Excellence Awards
Hubbs SeaWorld Research Institute
Reproductive Research Center
Camps and Sleepovers
Just for Teachers
Education Offering Highlights
Teacher Workshops and Training
Indian muntjac, Javan muntjac
(Sunda language for muntjac)
This is a small, brown deer with branched antlers and a longer nose than other types of deer.
Approximately 40-65 cm (16-26 in.) tall at shoulder
Females are smaller than males
15.9-34 kg (35-75 lb.)
Includes leaves, fruit, bark, fungi, herbs
Gestation lasts approximately 7 months; one offspring (rarely 2) at a time
Approximately 6 months
Up to 10 years
India, Sri Lanka, Tibet, South West China, Burma, Thailand, Vietnam, Malaya, Sumatra, Java, and Borneo
Inhabits rainforest and monsoon forest
This species is one of the smallest members of the deer family.
The upper canine teeth of the males are elongated making tusks that extend outward from the lips. The tusks are excellent defense weapons, capable of causing serious injury to potential attackers.
Muntjacs are also referred to as "barking deer" due to the deep bark like sounds they are known to make when on alert. This means of communication is important for this forest dwelling species, which is often found in areas of poor visibility.
Human introduction has actually produced a wild population of Reeves muntjac subspecies in the southern half of England. A wild population of the Indian muntjac also once lived there, but is now considered extinct in that region.
ECOLOGY AND CONSERVATION
Muntjacs are hunted for their meat and skin.
Due to their habit of destroying trees by ripping off the bark for food, they are considered a pest in some regions.
Overall, their numbers are decreasing because of uncontrolled hunting and habitat destruction.
Estes, R. D.
The Safari Companion
. Post Mills, Vermont: Chelsea Green Publishing Co., 1993.
The Encyclopedia of Mammals: 2
. London: George Allen & Unwin Co., 1985.
Walker's Mammals of the World. Fifth edition
. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1991.