Conservation and Research
SeaWorld and Busch Gardens Conservation Fund
Environmental Excellence Awards
Hubbs SeaWorld Research Institute
Reproductive Research Center
Camps and Sleepovers
Just for Teachers
Education Offering Highlights
Teacher Workshops and Training
slender-horned gazelle, rim, sand gazelle
This is the palest gazelle species with a cream or yellow-white colored body, pure white undersides, and a faint flank stripe. Both sexes have horns, and the hooves are somewhat broadened to ease travel on long stretches of sand.
Approximately 65-72 cm (2.1-2.4 ft) at the shoulder
20-30 kg (44-66 lb.)
Includes acacia and bush leaves, grasses, and herbs
Gestation lasts approximately 156-169 days; one offspring
Approximately 18 months
Approximately 6-9 months
Up to 14 years
Central Sahara Desert
Inhabits scrub and desert regions
Due to the extreme heat of its desert environment, the slender-horned gazelle is crepuscular, feeding mostly at night and early morning.
A normally quiet animal, gazelles signal alarm by a snort or flick of the tail, and the herd reacts by withdrawing to a safe distance. Mothers also call their young to nurse with a snorting sound.
Slender-horned gazelles rarely need to drink water. They are able to use the dew formed on leaves and the higher water content in the plants for their water needs.
To keep cool in the hot desert, they have a reflective white coat and specially adapted nasal passages, which help in cooling their blood.
ECOLOGY AND CONSERVATION
The slender-horned gazelle was formerly found in Algeria, Mauritania, Egypt, and Sudan as far as the Nile River. It was once the most common of all the gazelles living in the Saharan deserts, but by the early 1970s it was in serious decline and its populations were scarce and isolated. Hunting for sport and meat was the major reason for their decline. In addition, its horns were formerly sold as ornaments in North African markets and shops.
The Safari Companion: A Guide to Watching African Mammals
. Vermont: Chelsea Green Publishing Co., 1993.
Mammals-Their Latin Names Explained
. Poole, U.K.: Blandford Press Btd., 1979.
Nowak, R. (ed.).
Walkers Mammals of the World. Vol. II
, Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1991.
Parker, S.P. (ed.).
Grizmek's Encyclopedia of Mammals. Vol 5
. New York: McGraw Hill Pub. Co., 1990.
The Natural History of Antelopes
. New York: Facts on File Pub., 1986.
Stuart, C. and T.
Field Guide to the Mammals of Southern Africa
. Florida: Ralph Curtis Books Pub. 1988.