Conservation and Research
SeaWorld and Busch Gardens Conservation Fund
Environmental Excellence Awards
Hubbs SeaWorld Research Institute
Reproductive Research Center
Camps and Sleepovers
Just for Teachers
Education Offering Highlights
Teacher Workshops and Training
Habitat & Distribution
Diet & Eating Habits
Birth & Care of Young
Longevity & Causes of Death
Conservation & Research
Books For Young Readers
Female polar bears reach sexual maturity at about four to five years.
Male polar bears reach sexual maturity at about six years.
Most male polar bears don't successfully mate until 8 to 10 years and older.
Breeding takes place from March to June on the sea ice, but most occurs during April and May.
During the breeding season, males and females find each other by congregating in the best seal-hunting habitats.
Male polar bears have been seen following the tracks of breeding female polar bears for more than 100 km (62 mi.). Scientists are uncertain what signals males use to track breeding females.
Competition for females is intense. Females breed about once every three years; therefore, there are about three adult males to every breeding female.
Before mating, a female polar bear may be accompanied by several males. The males fight fiercely among themselves until the strongest or largest male succeeds in chasing the others away.
A polar bear threatening to attack another polar bear usually lowers its head, flattens its ears back, and gives an open mouth threat with a hiss-like roar.
Fights are rarely fatal, but do result in broken canines and scars on the head, neck, and shoulders.
Dominant males may succeed in mating with several females in a season.
Once paired, the male and female stay together for a week or more.
Females are induced ovulators - the act of mating causes a female to release an egg for fertilization.
Several days of mating interactions may be required to stimulate ovulation and guarantee fertilization of the egg.
Polar bears may have many different mates over their lifetime.