African Black Duck

African Black Duck

Birds

SCIENTIFIC CLASSIFICATION

COMMON NAME: African black duck, west African black duck, Ethiopian black duck, South African black duck, black duck, black river duck
KINGDOM: Animalia
PHYLUM: Chordata
CLASS: Aves
ORDER: Anseriformes
FAMILY: Anatidae
GENUS SPECIES: Anas (duck) sparsa

FAST FACTS

DESCRIPTION: Overall, this duck is black in color with white markings on the back region.
SIZE: Approximately 35 cm (14 in.)
WEIGHT: 316-502 g (11-18 oz)
DIET: Primarily feeds on aquatic vegetation, but diet may also include small, aquatic animals
INCUBATION: 25-26 days
CLUTCH SIZE 7-8 eggs
FLEDGING DURATION 6 weeks
SEXUAL MATURITY: 1-2 years
LIFE SPAN: Averages 20-30 years
RANGE: East and South Africa
HABITAT: Found in or near flowing, well-wooded highland streams
POPULATION: GLOBAL Unknown
STATUS: IUCN Not listed
CITES Not listed
USFWS Not listed

FUN FACTS

1. Males are called drakes, females are hens, and young are ducklings.
2. African black ducks commonly feed in swift-running streams. They forage by either standing on top of partially submerged rocks and jabbing under the rocks with their bills or by diving in rapids or at the base of waterfalls.

ECOLOGY AND CONSERVATION

These birds are a food source for predators and also help maintain plant growth.

ASDF

ASDF

BIBLIOGRAPHY

Austin, G. Birds of the World. New York. Golden Press, Inc., 1961.

Gotch, A.F. Birds - Their Latin Names Explained. UK. Blandford Books Ltd., 1981.

Johnsgard, P. Ducks, Geese, and Swans of the World. Lincoln. Univ. Of Neb. Press, 1978.

Scott, P. A Coloured Key of the Wildfowl of the World. Slimbridge, England. The Wildfowl Trust. 1988.

Todd, F.S. Natural History of Waterfowl. San Diego, Ca. Ibis Publishing Co., 1996.