African Yellow-Billed Duck

African Yellow-Billed Duck

Birds

SCIENTIFIC CLASSIFICATION

COMMON NAME: African yellow-billed duck, yellow-billed duck
KINGDOM: Animalia
PHYLUM: Chordata
CLASS: Aves
ORDER: Anseriformes
FAMILY: Anatidae
GENUS SPECIES: Anas (duck) undulata

FAST FACTS

DESCRIPTION: Adult yellow-bills are streaked blackish-gray on the head and neck regions.  The dorsal (back) feathers are typically blackish-brown and scaled in appearance, while the lower feathers are mostly brown or tan in color.  Like the mallard, these ducks have a metallic-green speculum bordered by black and white edging.

As indicated by its name, the yellow-billed duck has a bright yellow bill with a black patch and black edging on the upper mandible.
FEMALE Females are almost identical in appearance to males except for a somewhat duller feather and bill coloration and a slightly smaller size.
SIZE: Approximately 35 cm (14 in.)
WEIGHT: 316-502 g (11-18 oz)
DIET: Yellow-billed ducks feed mainly on various types of plant matter and occasionally on small invertebrates.
INCUBATION: 25-26 days
CLUTCH SIZE 7-8 eggs
FLEDGING DURATION 6 weeks
SEXUAL MATURITY: 1-2 years
LIFE SPAN: Averages 20-30 years
RANGE: South Africa
HABITAT: Found near or in flowing well-wooded highland streams.
POPULATION: GLOBAL Unknown
STATUS: IUCN Not listed
CITES Not listed
USFWS Not listed

FUN FACTS

1. Male ducks are called drakes, females are hens, and young are ducklings.
2. African yellow-billed ducks are typically nocturnal foragers, feeding at dusk and after dark.

ECOLOGY AND CONSERVATION

These birds are a food source for predators and also help maintain plant growth.

BIBLIOGRAPHY

Austin, G. Birds of the World. New York. Golden Press, Inc., 1961.

Gotch, A.F. Birds - Their Latin Names Explained. UK. Blandford Books Ltd., 1981.

Johnsgard, P. Ducks, Geese, and Swans of the World. Lincoln. Univ. Of Neb. Press, 1978.

Scott, P. A Coloured Key of the Wildfowl of the World. Slimbridge, England. The Wildfowl Trust. 1988.

Todd, F.S. Natural History of Waterfowl. San Diego, Ca. Ibis Publishing Co., 1996.