American Green Wing Teal

American Green Wing Teal

Birds

SCIENTIFIC CLASSIFICATION

COMMON NAME: American green wing teal, green wing teal, mud teal
KINGDOM: Animalia
PHYLUM: Chordata
CLASS: Aves
ORDER: Anseriformes
FAMILY: Anatidae
GENUS SPECIES: Anas (duck) crecca (from the Swedish word, 'kricka', meaning green wing teal) carolinensis (the Carolinas)

FAST FACTS

DESCRIPTION: The green wing teal is a medium-sized duck.  In color this teal is brown with a metallic green patch from the eye back to the crest and a white belly.  The upper parts, including the tail, are dark brown, and the wing features a bright green speculum that may appear violet at certain angles.
FEMALE The female is dark brown above with lighter breast and flanks.
SIZE: Approximately 31-40 cm (12.5-16 inches) long; wingspan 55-60 cm (22-24 inches)
WEIGHT: 168-448 g (6-16 oz.)
DIET: Includes insects, seeds, and aquatic plants
INCUBATION: Approximately 23-24 days
CLUTCH SIZE 6-12 eggs
FLEDGING DURATION 25-30 days
SEXUAL MATURITY: 1-2 years
LIFE SPAN: Averages 20-30 years
RANGE: Canada and northern United States; winters from the U.S. to Central America
HABITAT: Inhabits small and shallow permanent ponds in the vicinity of woodlands with dense nesting foliage nearby
POPULATION: GLOBAL Unknown
STATUS: IUCN Not listed
CITES Appendix III
USFWS Not listed

FUN FACTS

1. The green wing teal is the smallest dabbling duck native to America.
2. It is among the fastest fliers of the game birds, capable of flying 60 mph, but usually flies 50 mph.
3. These ducks travel in a tight "V" formation at high speeds.
4. Teals are good swimmers and divers. However, they rarely dive for food, rather they dive to hide from a predator.
5. These ducks are very active on foot, walking and running for long distances.
6. Teals have one of the most elaborate mating dances of all Anas species.

ECOLOGY AND CONSERVATION

Green wing teals are the second most commonly hunted duck in North America (first are mallards), which places pressure on their populations.

Their wintering habitat has declined due to human population increase. However, teal populations still remain strong and are in fact increasing. Researchers believe this is due to the inaccessibility of their breeding habitat to humans, which is deep in the wilderness. The wetlands that they inhabit in the winter are being managed, more for waterfowl in general, than for the green wing teal.

BIBLIOGRAPHY

Austin, G. Birds of the World. New York. Golden Press, Inc., 1961.

Gotch, A.F. Birds - Their Latin Names Explained. UK. Blandford Books Ltd., 1981.

Johnsgard, P. Ducks, Geese, and Swans of the World. Lincoln. Univ. Of Neb. Press, 1978.

Reader's Digest. Book of North American Birds. 1990. Reader's Digest Association, Inc. Pleasantville, New York.

Scott, P. A Coloured Key of the Wildfowl of the World. Slimbridge, England. The Wildfowl Trust. 1988.

Todd, F.S. Natural History of Waterfowl. San Diego, Ca. Ibis Publishing Co., 1996.

ASDF