Baikal Teal

Baikal Teal

Birds

SCIENTIFIC CLASSIFICATION

COMMON NAME: Baikal teal, formosa teal, spectacled teal
KINGDOM: Animalia
PHYLUM: Chordata
CLASS: Aves
ORDER: Anseriformes
FAMILY: Anatidae
GENUS SPECIES: Anas (duck) formosa (beautiful)

FAST FACTS

DESCRIPTION: Baikal teals are medium-sized ducks. The top of their head is dark brown to black with buff and green patches on the face surrounded by white and black. The breast is light brown, speckled with black. The sides are bluish-gray. The bill is dark gray to black and the legs and feet gray.
SIZE: 39-43 cm (15.6-17.2 in.)
WEIGHT: 360-520 g (12.6-18.2 oz)
DIET: Includes insects, seeds, and aquatic plants
INCUBATION: Approximately 25 days
CLUTCH SIZE 8-0 eggs
FLEDGING DURATION 25-30 days
SEXUAL MATURITY: 1-2 years
LIFE SPAN: Averages 20-30 years
RANGE: Central and eastern Siberia, winters in China, Japan, and Korea
HABITAT: Inhabits marshes and lakes, forest streams and tundra rivers; winters in variety of freshwater and brackish areas
POPULATION: GLOBAL About 210,000
STATUS: IUCN Not listed
CITES Appendix II
USFWS Vulnerable

FUN FACTS

1. This duck feeds by dabbling from the water surface. Dipping its head, it upends its body.
2. At night, Baikal teals forage for acorns in the woods and grains and seeds by roadways.

ECOLOGY AND CONSERVATION

This species's population has declined markedly in the last few years due to over-hunting and habitat destruction.

BIBLIOGRAPHY

Austin, G. Birds of the World. New York. Golden Press, Inc., 1961.

Gotch, A.F. Birds - Their Latin Names Explained. UK. Blandford Books Ltd., 1981.

Johnsgard, P. Ducks, Geese, and Swans of the World. Lincoln. Univ. Of Neb. Press, 1978.

Scott, P. A Coloured Key of the Wildfowl of the World. Slimbridge, England. The Wildfowl Trust. 1988.

Todd, F.S. Natural History of Waterfowl. San Diego, Ca. Ibis Publishing Co., 1996.

http://www.birdlife.org/datazone/search/species_search.html