Brazilian Hawk-Headed Parrot

Brazilian Hawk-Headed Parrot

Birds

SCIENTIFIC CLASSIFICATION

COMMON NAME: Brazilian hawk-headed parrot, red fan parrot
KINGDOM: Animalia
PHYLUM: Chordata
CLASS: Aves
ORDER: Psittaciformes
FAMILY: Psittacidae (true parrots)
GENUS SPECIES: Deroptyus (neck fan) accipitrinus accipitrinus (resembling a hawk)

FAST FACTS

DESCRIPTION: This is a small parrot with a long, square tail and a large beak and head. This parrot has the ability to raise rich maroon-edged and electric blue head feathers when excited or defensive. The face color is sable brown flecked with dull white. The wings, back, and tail are emerald green.
SIZE: Approximately 31 cm (12 in.)
WEIGHT: Approximately 300 g (10.5 oz)
DIET: Includes fruit, seeds, buds, nectar, and pollen; occasionally feeds on insects or other meat
INCUBATION: 26 days
CLUTCH SIZE 1-3 eggs
FLEDGING DURATION 10-12 weeks
SEXUAL MATURITY: Approximately 4-7 years
LIFE SPAN: Up to 50+ years
RANGE: Brazil
HABITAT: Inhabits forests
POPULATION: GLOBAL Unknown
STATUS: IUCN Not listed
CITES Appendix II
USFWS Not listed

FUN FACTS

1. This species gets its common name from the distinctive dark red-blue feathers covering its head and neck. When angry or alarmed, it raises these feathers, framing the face like a headdress.
2. In the wild, hawk-heads travel in pairs or small groups and roost singly in trees. Because they are more solitary, they are harder to capture and therefore there are few hawk-heads in the pet trade today.

ECOLOGY AND CONSERVATION

The parrot plays an important role in its habitat by helping to propagate the forest.  Because not all of the seeds consumed are digested, many are passed in the bird's guano over new areas of the forest.

Some species eat nectar and are important in the pollination of many species of plants in the tropical forests.

The U.S. Wild Bird Act forbids the commercial import of any bird listed by CITES which includes most parrots - endangered or threatened.

BIBLIOGRAPHY

Forshaw, J.M. Parrots of the World. New Jersey. T.F.H. Publications Inc. 1978.

Marrison, C. and A. Greensmith. Birds of the World. New York: Dorling Kindersley, Inc. 1993.

Perrins, C. (ed.). The Encyclopedia of Birds. New York: Facts on File Publications. 1985.

American Federation of Aviculture.  afa.birds.org/watchbird/archives/99/6/hawkhead.html