Cape Barren Goose

Cape Barren Goose

Birds

SCIENTIFIC CLASSIFICATION

COMMON NAME: Cape Barren goose, Cereopsis goose
KINGDOM: Animalia
PHYLUM: Chordata
CLASS: Aves
ORDER: Anseriformes
FAMILY: Anatidae
GENUS SPECIES: Cereopsis novaehollandiae

FAST FACTS

DESCRIPTION: The Cape Barren goose has pale gray plumage with black markings near the wing tips and tail.  These geese also have pink legs, black feet and a bright greenish-yellow knot on their short black bill.
SIZE: Approximately 85 cm (24.5 ft) long; wingspan 1.7 m (5.5 ft.)
WEIGHT: Approximately 3.12-6.8 kg (6.98-15 lb.)
DIET: Feeds on common island tussock, spear grass, and various herbs and succulents; also pasture grasses including barley grass and clover
INCUBATION: 30 days
CLUTCH SIZE Lays approximately 5 eggs
FLEDGING DURATION Roughly 70 days
SEXUAL MATURITY: Approximately 3 years
LIFE SPAN: No data
RANGE: Inhabits the southern coast of Australia; a small population is found in Tasmania
HABITAT: Found on small, windy and generally uninhabited offshore islands, but venture to adjacent mainland farming areas as well
POPULATION: GLOBAL In southern Australia an estimated 16,000-20,000 individuals; in Tasmania, approximately 14,000 geese
STATUS: IUCN Not listed
CITES Not listed
USFWS Not listed

FUN FACTS

1. Cape Barren geese were once thought to be the immature phase of the native black swan.
2. The call of the Cape Barren goose sounds like the grunt of a pig.

ECOLOGY AND CONSERVATION

By the 1950s the Cape Barren goose was nearly extinct. Today, thanks to increased protection and feeding grounds, their numbers are increasing.

BIBLIOGRAPHY

Austin, G. Birds of the World. New York. Golden Press, Inc., 1961.

Gotch, A.F. Birds - Their Latin Names Explained. UK. Blandford Books Ltd., 1981.

Johnsgard, P. Ducks, Geese, and Swans of the World. Lincoln. Univ. Of Neb. Press, 1978.

Scott, P. A Coloured Key of the Wildfowl of the World. Slimbridge, England. The Wildfowl Trust. 1988.

Todd, F.S. Natural History of Waterfowl. San Diego, Ca. Ibis Publishing Co., 1996.

parks.tas.gov.au/wildlife/birds/cbg.html