Common Shoveler

Common Shoveler

Birds

SCIENTIFIC CLASSIFICATION

COMMON NAME: common shoveler, northern shoveler
KINGDOM: Animalia
PHYLUM: Chordata
CLASS: Aves
ORDER: Anseriformes
FAMILY: Anatidae
GENUS SPECIES: Anas (duck) clypteata (shielded)

FAST FACTS

DESCRIPTION: This is a small duck with a flat head and a long spatulate bill and large pale blue wing patches. The head is black glossed with green, the breast white, the belly and sides reddish and legs orange.
SIZE: 42.5-50 cm (17-20 in.) long; wingspan 67.5-82.5 cm (27-33 in.)
WEIGHT: Approximately 0.56-0.67 kg (1.25-1.5 lb.)
DIET: Includes sawgrass, pondweeds and other aquatic vegetation; plankton mollusks, freshwater snails, aquatic insects, tadpoles and small crustaceans
INCUBATION: 22-24 days
CLUTCH SIZE 10-12 eggs
FLEDGING DURATION 39-49 days
SEXUAL MATURITY: 1-2 years
LIFE SPAN: 1-2 years
RANGE: Alaska to northeast and eastern United States around Great Lakes area
HABITAT: Alaska to northeast and eastern United States around Great Lakes area
POPULATION: GLOBAL Unknown
STATUS: IUCN Not listed
CITES Appendix III
USFWS Not listed

FUN FACTS

1. Males are called drakes, females are hens, and young are ducklings.
2. Shovelers have a bill with comb like teeth along the upper and lower mandibles. Scientists believe this feature aids in filter feeding.

ECOLOGY AND CONSERVATION

These birds are fairly widespread and abundant throughout their range.

Northern shovelers are a plentiful food source for local carnivores and birds of prey.

BIBLIOGRAPHY

Austin, G. Birds of the World. New York. Golden Press, Inc., 1961.

Gotch, A.F. Birds - Their Latin Names Explained. UK. Blandford Books Ltd., 1981.

Johnsgard, P. Ducks, Geese, and Swans of the World. Lincoln. Univ. Of Neb. Press, 1978.

Johnsgard, P. Ducks, Geese, and Swans of the World. Lincoln. Univ. Of Neb. Press, 1978.

Johnsgard, P. Ducks, Geese, and Swans of the World. Lincoln. Univ. Of Neb. Press, 1978.