Duivenbode's Lory

Duivenbode's Lory

Birds

SCIENTIFIC CLASSIFICATION

COMMON NAME: Duivenbode's lory, brown lory
KINGDOM: Animalia
PHYLUM: Chordata
CLASS: Aves
ORDER: Psittaciformes
FAMILY: Loriidae (parrot)
GENUS SPECIES: Chalcopsitta (copper or bronze colored) duivenbodei

FAST FACTS

DESCRIPTION: The body of the Duivenbode's lory is predominantly dark brown with a yellow ring around the head and a hooked, blackish beak. The wing converts are bright yellow as are the legs, nape and neck.
SIZE: Approximately 26 cm (10.4 in.); wingspan 135-150 mm (5.4-6 in.)
WEIGHT: Approximately 133 g (5 oz)
DIET: Feeds on fruit, seeds, buds, nectar, unripe grain, and pollen
INCUBATION: 24-25 days
FLEDGING DURATION Young leave the nesting hollow for the first time after 7-8 weeks but return to the nest to roost for a short time; fledglings may remain with the parents over summer before moving into the communal roost
SEXUAL MATURITY: About 2 years
LIFE SPAN: 28-32 years
RANGE: Northwestern New Guinea
HABITAT: Northwestern New Guinea
POPULATION: GLOBAL Unknown
STATUS: IUCN Not listed
CITES Appendix II
USFWS Not listed

FUN FACTS

1. Duivenbode's lory is named after a well-known merchant of Ternate. He is sometimes referred to as "King of Ternate" - an island in the Moluccas, Indonesia.
2. Lorikeets have very specialized tongues for feeding on nectar. Tiny hair-like structures called 'papillae' line the end of the tongue in the shape of an "U". When a lorikeet extends its tongue during feeding, the papillae stand on end, like bristles on a brush, allowing nectar and pollen to be easily soaked up. Unique to lorikeets, this trait has earned them the nickname "brush-tongued" parrots.
3. Also unique to lorikeets is the shape of their beaks. The upper mandible has a long, pointed tip and much narrower structure than other parrots. This serves to easily extract hard-to-reach seeds from cones and other hard vegetation. The birds will scrape the fruit on the inside of their bill and remove the sweet juices with their specialized tongues.
4. Approximately 70% of their day is spent feeding, and lorikeets will travel more than 30 miles a day to find food. Some lorikeets can feed on as many as 650 flowers each day.
5. They are constantly active and noisy, feeding in large groups and even in the company of other parrots or other honey-eating birds.
6. Lorikeets will establish daily flight paths connecting their feeding sites, which tend to follow the natural contours of the landscape, such as hills, valleys, and rivers. At night, lories retreat along these paths back to their communal roosts, which can contain as many as several thousand birds.
7. During the courtship dance the male hops around the female and then dazzles her by revealing his bright yellow converts.

ECOLOGY AND CONSERVATION

There are 53 species of lories. Nearly all of them suffer from habitat destruction, logging, agriculture, and exotic pet trade.

Their diet of fruits such as apples and pears as well as corn often causes them to be responsible for crop damages and are thus seen as pests in some parts of their range where they are no longer protected. In addition, trapping them in the wild instead of captive breeding and the increase of introduced predators such as cats and dogs are responsible for their rapidly declining numbers.

Lories are very important to our ecosystem because of their eating habits. Not all of the seeds they consume are digested; many are passed in the bird's guano over new areas of the forest. Some species eat nectar and are important in the pollination of many species of plants in the tropical forests.

The U.S. Wild Bird Act forbids the commercial import of any bird listed by CITES which includes most parrots - endangered or threatened.

BIBLIOGRAPHY

Low, R. Lories and Lorikeets. New York. Van Nostrand Reinhold Company. 1977.

Low, R. Lories and Lorikeets. New York. Van Nostrand Reinhold Company. 1977.

Parker, S. P. (ed.). Grzimek's Animal Life Encyclopedia. Birds II. Vol. 8. New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Co., 1972.

Perrins, C. (ed.). The Encyclopedia of Birds. New York: Facts on File Publications. 1985.

The On-line Monograph of the Lories and Lorikeets.
students.washington.edu/~nyneve/rare-lories.html