Garganey Teal

Garganey Teal

Birds

SCIENTIFIC CLASSIFICATION

COMMON NAME: garganey teal, cricket teal, summer teal
KINGDOM: Animalia
PHYLUM: Chordata
CLASS: Aves
ORDER: Anseriformes
FAMILY: Anatidae
GENUS SPECIES: Anas (duck) querquedula (kind of duck)

FAST FACTS

DESCRIPTION:  
MALE Garganey teal drakes have a head with a blackish-brown top portion, a white blaze extending from above the eye to the back of the neck and brownish red on the rest of the head except for a black chin.   The breast and back are brown barred with white and the belly white.  The bill is dark gray and the legs a blue-gray.
FEMALE Hens are much duller in color when compared to the males.
SIZE: Approximately 35 cm (14 in)
WEIGHT: 316-502 g (11-18 oz)
DIET: No data
INCUBATION: Approximately 25-26 days
CLUTCH SIZE 7-8 eggs
FLEDGING DURATION 6 weeks
SEXUAL MATURITY: Approximately 1-2 years
LIFE SPAN: Averages 20-30 years
RANGE: Found in Europe, Africa, Australia, and Asia - including India & Indonesia
HABITAT: No data
POPULATION: GLOBAL Unknown
STATUS: IUCN Not listed
CITES Appendix III
USFWS Not listed

FUN FACTS

1. Males are called drakes, females are hens, and young are ducklings.
2. Teals are good swimmers and divers. However, they rarely dive for food. Rather they dive to hide from a predator.
3. Teals have one of the most elaborate mating dances of all Anas species.

ECOLOGY AND CONSERVATION

The garganey teal is fairly common throughout its range.

BIBLIOGRAPHY

Austin, G. Birds of the World. New York. Golden Press, Inc., 1961.

Gotch, A.F. Birds - Their Latin Names Explained. UK. Blandford Books Ltd., 1981.

Johnsgard, P. Ducks, Geese, and Swans of the World. Lincoln. Univ. Of Neb. Press, 1978.

Scott, P. A Coloured Key of the Wildfowl of the World. Slimbridge, England. The Wildfowl Trust. 1988.

Todd, F.S. Natural History of Waterfowl. San Diego, Ca. Ibis Publishing Co., 1996.