Gray Winged Trumpeter

Gray-Winged Trumpeter

Birds

SCIENTIFIC CLASSIFICATION

COMMON NAME: gray-winged trumpeter, common trumpeter
KINGDOM: Animalia
PHYLUM: Chordata
CLASS: Aves
ORDER: Gruiformes
FAMILY: Psophiidae
GENUS SPECIES: Psophia (loud noise) crepitans (rattle or clatter)

FAST FACTS

DESCRIPTION: The gray-winged trumpeter is a tall bird with a mainly black body. It has purple, green, and bronze on the lower neck and wing converts. The outer tertials and secondaries are gray.
SIZE: Approximately 43-53 cm (17.2-21.2 in.)
WEIGHT: Approximately 1000 g (2.18 lbs)
DIET: Includes vegetable matter and insects
INCUBATION: Approximately 4-7 eggs
SEXUAL MATURITY: No data
LIFE SPAN: No data
RANGE: Southeast Venezuela, Guiana, and the Amazon Basin
HABITAT: Inhabits forests and savannas
POPULATION: GLOBAL Unknown
STATUS: IUCN Not listed
CITES Not listed
USFWS Not listed

FUN FACTS

1. The trumpeter's name probably comes from the deep low sounds they use to communicate. One sound is used as a flocking call while the other is a threatening call.
2. Trumpeters are non-migratory terrestrial birds.
3. These birds perform elaborate and noisy courtship dances involving strutting, leaping, and even somersaults in their excitement.
4. Trumpeters rarely fly, but can run fast if necessary.

ECOLOGY AND CONSERVATION

In some areas, trumpeters are considered game birds. These birds are neither afraid of humans, nor are they good fliers. This makes them prime targets for hunters.

In some parts of their range gray-winged trumpeters have been hunted to extinction.

BIBLIOGRAPHY

Ellis, D. H., Gee, G. F., and C. Mirande. 1996. Cranes: Their Biology, Husbandry, and Conservation. Dept. Of Int., Nat'l Bio. Serv., Washington, D.C.

Rutgers, A. and K.A. Norris (Eds.). Encyclopedia of Aviculture. Vol. 1. Poole. Blanford Press. 1979.

InfoNatura: Birds, mammals, and amphibians of Latin America [web application]. 2004. Version 3.1 . Arlington, Virginia (USA): NatureServe. Available: natureserve.org/infonatura.