Green-Winged Macaw

Green-Winged Macaw

Birds

SCIENTIFIC CLASSIFICATION

COMMON NAME: green-winged macaw, green wing macaw
KINGDOM: Animalia
PHYLUM: Chordata
CLASS: Aves
ORDER: Psittaciformes
FAMILY: Psittacidae (true parrots)
GENUS SPECIES: Ara (macaw) chloroptera (green wing)

FAST FACTS

DESCRIPTION: The green-winged macaw is a large parrot covered with mostly red plumage. The wing and tail feathers are blue and green, hence its name. This macaw has a white, naked face, striped with small red feathers. The beak is strongly hooked and the feet are zygodactylous (2 toes that point forward and 2 toes that point backward).
SIZE: Approximately 65-92.5 cm (26-37 in); wingspan 102-122.5 cm (41-49 in)
WEIGHT: Approximately 1250-1700 g (43.8-59.5 oz.)
DIET: Feeds on seeds, fruits, nuts, berries, leaves, salts and minerals of riverbanks
INCUBATION: Approximately 28 days
CLUTCH SIZE Up to 3 eggs
FLEDGING DURATION 90-100 days
SEXUAL MATURITY: 3-4 years
LIFE SPAN: Up to 60-80 years
RANGE: Widely distributed throughout South America
HABITAT: Found in tropical rainforests, savannas, and mangroves
POPULATION: GLOBAL Unknown
STATUS: IUCN Not listed
CITES Appendix II
USFWS Not listed

FUN FACTS

1. Green-winged macaws are the second largest parrots next to the hyacinth macaw.
2. They have one of the largest, broadest ranges of any macaw species.
3. Macaws are normally monogamous, having only one mate for life.
4. They are often mistaken for scarlet macaws due to their general red appearance.
5. In the wild, macaws often flock to mountains of clay known as "macaw licks". Such licks contain minerals and salts essential to the bird's diet.
6. In the wild, macaws often flock to mountains of clay known as "macaw licks". Such licks contain minerals and salts essential to the bird's diet.
7. Macaws are able to reach speeds of up to 35 miles per hour.

ECOLOGY AND CONSERVATION

Macaws are very messy eaters - their extremely strong beaks are perfectly adapted for eating all sorts of nuts and seeds, as seen in their ability to crack open incredibly hard-shelled nuts (such as Brazil nuts) with ease. In the course of daily feeding, macaws allow plenty of seeds (while eating, as well as in their droppings) to fall to the forest floor, thus regenerating much of the forest growth.

Macaws are very messy eaters - their extremely strong beaks are perfectly adapted for eating all sorts of nuts and seeds, as seen in their ability to crack open incredibly hard-shelled nuts (such as Brazil nuts) with ease. In the course of daily feeding, macaws allow plenty of seeds (while eating, as well as in their droppings) to fall to the forest floor, thus regenerating much of the forest growth.

They are also popular in the pet trade, going easily for as much as $1500.

The green-winged macaw is extinct in some parts of its range, including Argentina.

The U.S. Wild Bird Act forbids the commercial import of any bird listed by CITES which includes most parrots - endangered or threatened.

BIBLIOGRAPHY

Forshaw, J.M. Parrots of the World. New Jersey. T.F.H. Publications Inc. 1978.

Marrison, C. and A. Greensmith. Birds of the World. New York: Dorling Kindersley, Inc. 1993.

Perrins, C. (ed.). The Encyclopedia of Birds. New York: Facts on File Publications. 1985.

animaldiversity.ummz.umich.edu/search/simple