Hartlaub's Duck

Hartlaub's Duck

Birds

SCIENTIFIC CLASSIFICATION

COMMON NAME: Hartlaub's duck, Hartlaub duck, Hartlaub's goose, Hartlaub's teal
KINGDOM: Animalia
PHYLUM: Chordata
CLASS: Aves
ORDER: Anseriformes
FAMILY: Anatidae
GENUS SPECIES: Pteronetta (winged duck) hartlaubii (after German ornithologist Hartlaub)

FAST FACTS

DESCRIPTION: This is a large duck with a black bill, reddish brown eyes and dark yellow-brown legs. The head and upper neck are black with variable white on forehead. The neck, breast, and belly are a rich chestnut brown and the tail, rump, and upper wing an olive-brown.
SIZE: Approximately 56-58 cm (22-23 in) long
WEIGHT: Approximately 800-940 g (2 lb)
DIET: Feeds on grass seeds, small snails
INCUBATION: 30-32 days
CLUTCH SIZE 8-11 eggs
FLEDGING DURATION 8 weeks
SEXUAL MATURITY: Approximately 1-2 years
LIFE SPAN: Averages 20-30 years
RANGE: West central Africa
HABITAT: Found in rainforest and wooded savannahs, forest streams, marshes, and pools with heavy vegetation
POPULATION: GLOBAL Between 10,000-100,000 individuals
STATUS: IUCN Not listed
CITES Appendix III
USFWS Lower risk/near threatened

FUN FACTS

1. These birds are not well studied; in fact, as of the late 1990s no wild nests had ever been found.
2. As with other ducks, males are called drakes, females are hens, and young are ducklings.

ECOLOGY AND CONSERVATION

This species is completely dependent on well-forested areas. Accordingly, loss of forest habitat is the main threat to these ducks.

BIBLIOGRAPHY

Austin, G. Birds of the World. New York. Golden Press, Inc., 1961.

Gotch, A.F. Birds - Their Latin Names Explained. UK. Blandford Books Ltd., 1981.

Johnsgard, P. Ducks, Geese, and Swans of the World. Lincoln. Univ. Of Neb. Press, 1978.

Scott, P. A Coloured Key of the Wildfowl of the World. Slimbridge, England. The Wildfowl Trust. 1988.

Todd, F.S. Natural History of Waterfowl. San Diego, Ca. Ibis Publishing Co., 1996.

birdlife.org/datazone/search/species_search.html?action
=SpcHTMDetails.asp&sid=411&m=0