Jandaya Conure

Jandaya Conure

Birds

SCIENTIFIC CLASSIFICATION

COMMON NAME: jandaya conure, jenday conure
KINGDOM: Animalia
PHYLUM: Chordata
CLASS: Aves
ORDER: Psittaciformes
FAMILY: Psittacidae [true parrots]
GENUS SPECIES: Aratinga (bright and macaw-like) jandaya (type of parrot)

FAST FACTS

DESCRIPTION: The jandaya conure has mostly green plumage with long blue tail feathers, an orange-red breast, and a yellow head.
SIZE: Approximately 30 cm (12 in) in length
WEIGHT: Approximately 150 grams (5.25 oz.)
DIET: Includes seeds, nuts, and fruits
INCUBATION: Approximately 30 days
CLUTCH SIZE 3-5 eggs
SEXUAL MATURITY: 1-3 years
LIFE SPAN: 30-35 years
RANGE: Northern Brazil
HABITAT: Found in semi-deciduous forest and adjacent open areas
POPULATION: GLOBAL Unknown
STATUS: IUCN Not listed
CITES Appendix II
USFWS Not listed

FUN FACTS

1. Due to the small quantity of conures in the wild, little is known about this bird.
2. Though they are not known as a truly social bird, pairs and small groups may be seen feeding in the treetops together.
3. Conures have a tendency to spend long periods of time in their nest, even when not breeding.
4. They are playful birds and are said to be clown-like.
5. Because of their sharp screeching calls, they are often known as 'little macaws'.

ECOLOGY AND CONSERVATION

Though Jandaya conures are not endangered, these birds are often sought for the pet trade.

Loss of habitat is the primary threat.

The U.S. Wild Bird Act forbids the commercial import of any bird listed by CITES which includes most parrots - endangered or threatened.

BIBLIOGRAPHY

Austin, G. Birds of the World. New York. Golden Press, Inc., 1961.

Forshaw, J.M. Parrots of the World. New Jersey. T.F.H. Publications Inc. 1978.

Gotch, A.F. Birds - Their Latin Names Explained. UK. Blandford Books Ltd. 1981.

Marrison, C. and A. Greensmith. Birds of the World. New York: Dorling Kindersley, Inc. 1993.

Perrins, C. (ed.). The Encyclopedia of Birds. New York: Facts on File Publications. 1985.

abcbirds.org/international/parrots.htm