Lesser Bahama Pintail

Lesser Bahama Pintail

Birds

SCIENTIFIC CLASSIFICATION

COMMON NAME: lesser Bahama pintail, white-cheeked pintail, summer duck
KINGDOM: Animalia
PHYLUM: Chordata
CLASS: Aves
ORDER: Anseriformes
FAMILY: Anatidae
GENUS SPECIES: Anas (duck) bahamensis bahamensis (from the Bahaman Islands)

FAST FACTS

DESCRIPTION: This is a medium-sized duck. The sexes are similar with white cheeks and throats. The rest of body is light brown with black markings, and the bill is mostly blue with a red patch. The feet and legs are gray.
FEMALE Females are slightly duller and have a lighter colored bill as compared to males.
SIZE: Approximately 46.3 cm (18.5 in) in length; wingspan 87.5 cm (35 in)
WEIGHT: Approximately 1.01 kg (2.25 lb.)
DIET: Feeds on aquatic plants and animals, seeds, grass, insects
INCUBATION: Approximately 25 days
CLUTCH SIZE 6-12 eggs
FLEDGING DURATION 6 weeks
SEXUAL MATURITY: Approximately 1-2 years
LIFE SPAN: Approximately 32 years or more in wild
RANGE: West Indies, northern South America and occasionally spotted in the southern U.S.
HABITAT: Inhabits swamps, salt or brackish lagoons, tidal creeks, estuaries, occasionally freshwater pools and shallow lakes
POPULATION: GLOBAL Unknown
STATUS: IUCN Not listed
CITES Not listed
USFWS Not listed

FUN FACTS

1. Males are called drakes, females are hens, and young are ducklings.
2. Bahama pintails feed by dabbling from the surface or tipping in calm, shallow water.

ECOLOGY AND CONSERVATION

This subspecies is considered threatened due to habitat destruction, nest predation and hunting by humans.

BIBLIOGRAPHY

Austin, G. Birds of the World. New York. Golden Press, Inc., 1961.

Gotch, A.F. Birds - Their Latin Names Explained. UK. Blandford Books Ltd., 1981.

Johnsgard, P. Ducks, Geese, and Swans of the World. Lincoln. Univ. Of Neb. Press, 1978.

Scott, P. A Coloured Key of the Wildfowl of the World. Slimbridge, England. The Wildfowl Trust. 1988.

Todd, F.S. Natural History of Waterfowl. San Diego, Ca. Ibis Publishing Co., 1996.

ducks.org/waterfowling/gallery/index.asp?duck=91