Mexican Military Macaw

Mexican Military Macaw

Birds

SCIENTIFIC CLASSIFICATION

COMMON NAME: Mexican military macaw, Mexican green macaw
KINGDOM: Animalia
PHYLUM: Chordata
CLASS: Aves
ORDER: Psittaciformes
FAMILY: Psittacidae (true parrots)
GENUS SPECIES: Ara (macaw) militaris mexicana

FAST FACTS

DESCRIPTION: The Mexican military macaw is a medium-sized macaw with mostly green plumage except for a red frontal band and a blue tinge on the back of head. The beak is black with a pale tip, the iris is yellow, and the feet are gray.
SIZE: Approximately 70 cm (27.6 in.)
WEIGHT: Approximately 900 g (31.7 oz)
DIET: Includes seeds, fruits, nuts, and berries
INCUBATION: Approximately 26 days
CLUTCH SIZE 1-2 eggs
FLEDGING DURATION 12 weeks
SEXUAL MATURITY: 2-4 years
LIFE SPAN: 50-60 years
RANGE: Colombia, Peru, Bolivia, and Argentina
HABITAT: Inhabits arid and semi-arid regions
POPULATION: GLOBAL Less than 10,000
STATUS: IUCN Vulnerable
CITES Appedix I
USFWS Vulnerable

FUN FACTS

1. Macaws are monogamous, remaining bonded for life. They are often seen flying in large flocks and the bonded pairs fly close together, their wings nearly touching.
2. In the wild, macaws often flock to mountains of clay known as "macaw licks".
3. Macaws are playful and inquisitive and are able to mimic human vocalizations very well.
4. Macaws are extremely messy eaters - their incredibly strong beaks are perfectly adapted for eating all sorts of nuts and seeds, as seen in their ability to crack open incredibly hard-shelled nuts with ease.
5. Macaws are able to reach speeds of up to 35 miles per hour.

ECOLOGY AND CONSERVATION

In the course of daily feeding, macaws allow plenty of seeds (while eating, as well as in their droppings) to fall to the forest floor, thus generating much of the forest growth.

These birds suffer from deforestation. Humans destroy many of their nests and natural factors such predators, storms, illnesses, parasites, and competition for nesting cavities with other species including African bees.

The U.S. Wild Bird Act forbids the commercial import of any bird listed by CITES which includes most parrots - endangered or threatened.

BIBLIOGRAPHY

Forshaw, J.M. Parrots of the World. New Jersey. T.F.H. Publications Inc. 1978.

Low, R. Macaws, A Complete Guide. London. Merehurst.

Marrison, C. and A. Greensmith. Birds of the World. New York: Dorling Kindersley, Inc. 1993.

Perrins, C. (ed.). The Encyclopedia of Birds. New York: Facts on File Publications. 1985.

audubon.org/local/latin/bulletin6/featured.html

BirdLife International (2008) Species factsheet: Ara militaris. Downloaded from birdlife.org on 26/8/2008.