Slender-Horned Gazelle

Slender-Horned Gazelle

Mammalia

SCIENTIFIC CLASSIFICATION

COMMON NAME: slender-horned gazelle, rim, sand gazelle
KINGDOM: Animalia
PHYLUM: Chordata
CLASS: Mammalia
ORDER: Artiodactyla
FAMILY: Bovidae
GENUS SPECIES: Gazella (wild goat) leptoceros (slender horned)

FAST FACTS

DESCRIPTION: This is the palest gazelle species with a cream or yellow-white colored body, pure white undersides, and a faint flank stripe. Both sexes have horns, and the hooves are somewhat broadened to ease travel on long stretches of sand.
SIZE: Approximately 65-72 cm (2.1-2.4 ft) at the shoulder
WEIGHT: 20-30 kg (44-66 lb.)
DIET: Includes acacia and bush leaves, grasses, and herbs
GESTATION: Gestation lasts approximately 156-169 days; one offspring
SEXUAL MATURITY:
MALE Approximately 18 months
FEMALE Approximately 6-9 months
LIFE SPAN: Up to 14 years
RANGE: Central Sahara Desert
HABITAT: Inhabits scrub and desert regions
POPULATION: GLOBAL Approximately 5,000
STATUS: IUCN Endangered
CITES Appendix III
USFWS Endangered

FUN FACTS

1. Due to the extreme heat of its desert environment, the slender-horned gazelle is crepuscular, feeding mostly at night and early morning.
2. A normally quiet animal, gazelles signal alarm by a snort or flick of the tail, and the herd reacts by withdrawing to a safe distance. Mothers also call their young to nurse with a snorting sound.
3. Slender-horned gazelles rarely need to drink water. They are able to use the dew formed on leaves and the higher water content in the plants for their water needs.
4. To keep cool in the hot desert, they have a reflective white coat and specially adapted nasal passages, which help in cooling their blood.

ECOLOGY AND CONSERVATION

The slender-horned gazelle was formerly found in Algeria, Mauritania, Egypt, and Sudan as far as the Nile River. It was once the most common of all the gazelles living in the Saharan deserts, but by the early 1970s it was in serious decline and its populations were scarce and isolated. Hunting for sport and meat was the major reason for their decline. In addition, its horns were formerly sold as ornaments in North African markets and shops.

BIBLIOGRAPHY

Estes, R.D. The Safari Companion: A Guide to Watching African Mammals. Vermont: Chelsea Green Publishing Co., 1993.

Gotch, A.F. Mammals-Their Latin Names Explained. Poole, U.K.: Blandford Press Btd., 1979.

Nowak, R. (ed.). Walkers Mammals of the World. Vol. II, Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1991.

Parker, S.P. (ed.). Grizmek's Encyclopedia of Mammals. Vol 5. New York: McGraw Hill Pub. Co., 1990.

Spinage, C.A. The Natural History of Antelopes. New York: Facts on File Pub., 1986.

Stuart, C. and T. Field Guide to the Mammals of Southern Africa. Florida: Ralph Curtis Books Pub. 1988.

www.ultimateungulate.com/gazelleslhn.html