Tomistoma

Tomistoma

Reptiles

SCIENTIFIC CLASSIFICATION

COMMON NAME: tomistoma, false gharial, false gavial
KINGDOM: Animalia
PHYLUM: Chordata
CLASS: Reptilia
ORDER: Crocodylia
FAMILY: Crocodylidae
GENUS SPECIES: Tomistoma schlegelii

FAST FACTS

DESCRIPTION: no data
SIZE: up to 5 m (16 ft)
WEIGHT: no data
DIET: primarily fish, though other small vertebrates may supplement
INCUBATION: approximately 3 months
CLUTCH SIZE 20-60 eggs
SEXUAL MATURITY: no data
LIFE SPAN: no data
RANGE: Indonesia, Malaysia, possibily Vietnam and Thailand
HABITAT: freshwater lakes, rivers, and estuaries
POPULATION: GLOBAL no data
STATUS: IUCN Endangered
CITES no data
USFWS no data

FUN FACTS

1. Tomistomas belong to the crocodilian order which also includes alligators, crocodiles, caimans and gharials.
2. Tomistomas have between 76 and 84 teeth.
3. The tomistoma name is derived from the Greek words tomos (meaning "sharp") and stoma (meaning "mouth").
4. Like all crocodilians, the gender of their hatchlings is determined by temperature. Warmer temperatures produce males and cooler temperatures produce females.
5. Tomistoma eggs are relatively large in size. Each elliptical egg measures around 70x100 mm (3x4 in) and is more than triple the weight of a chicken egg.

ECOLOGY AND CONSERVATION

Tomistomas are an endangered species due to habitat loss and accidental entrapment in fishing nets. As a top predator in their environment, their presence or absence significantly effects prey populations.

BIBLIOGRAPHY

Alderton, David. Crocodiles and Alligators of the World. New York: Facts on File, Inc., 1998.