- Common Name
- African pygmy goose
- Genus Species
- Nettapus auritus
- The African pygmy goose is a small species of goose with a white face, green ear patches, and a metallic green back.
- About 75 cm (30 in.)
- Approximately 285 g (0.875 oz.)
- Their diet consists primarily of water lily seeds (Nymphaea spp.), although the seeds and vegetative parts of other aquatic plants, aquatic insects, and small fish may also be taken.
- Approximately 23 days
- Clutch Size
- 6 to 12 eggs
- Fledging Duration
- Approximately 50 days
- Sexual Maturity
- About 2 years
- Life Span
- 10 to 15 years
- The African pygmy goose has any extremely large range and can be found in Sub-Saharan Africa from Ethiopia to South Africa. They may also found in Madagascar.
- The African Pygmy Goose inhabits permanent or temporary swamps, marshes, inland deltas, shallow lakes, pools, farm impoundments, flood-plains, slow-flowing rivers, and occasionally coastal lagoons. This species shows a preference for deep clear waters with abundant emergent and aquatic vegetation, especially water-lilies (Nymphaea spp.).
- The total population is unknown due to its extensive range. This species appears to be declining but their population is not severely fragmented.
- IUCN: Least Concern
CITES: Appendex III
USFWS: Not listed
Unlike many waterfowl, this goose can perch on tree branches and nest in high places.
The African Pygmy Goose is somewhat nomadic or partially migratory, making local dry-season movements dictated by habitat and water availability.
Ecology and Conservation
The African Pygmy Goose is threatened by habitat degradation such as the destruction of aquatic plant communities through the introduction of exotic fish (e.g. cichlids Tilapia spp.), siltation, herbicides, and wetlands drainage.
This species has declined is Madagascar as a result of hunting.
Scott, P. A Colored Key of the Wildfowl of the World. Slimbridge, England. The Wildfowl Trust. 1988.
Todd, F.S. Natural History of Waterfowl. San Diego, Ca. Ibis Publishing Co., 1996.
BirdLife International. 2016. Nettapus auritus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22680095A92842795. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2016-3.RLTS.T22680095A92842795.en. Downloaded on 05 November 2018.