- Common Name
- American green wing teal, green wing teal, mud teal
- Genus Species
- Anas (duck) crecca (from the Swedish word, 'kricka', meaning green wing teal) carolinensis (the Carolinas)
- The green wing teal is a medium-sized duck. In color this teal is brown with a metallic green patch from the eye back to the crest and a white belly. The upper parts, including the tail, are dark brown, and the wing features a bright green speculum that may appear violet at certain angles.
The female is dark brown above with lighter breast and flanks.
- Approximately 31 to 40 cm (12.5 to 16 in.) long; wingspan 55 to 60 cm (22 to 24 in.)
- 168 to 448 g (6 to 16 oz.)
- Includes insects, seeds, and aquatic plants
- Approximately 23 to 24 days
- Clutch Size
- 6 to 12 eggs
- Fledging Duration
- 25 to 30 days
- Sexual Maturity
- 1 to 2 years
- Life Span
- Averages 20 to 30 years
- Canada and northern United States; winters from the U.S. to Central America
- Inhabits small and shallow permanent ponds in the vicinity of woodlands with dense nesting foliage nearby
- Global: Unknown
- IUCN: Not listed
CITES: Appendix III
USFWS: Not listed
The green wing teal is the smallest dabbling duck native to America.
It is among the fastest fliers of the game birds, capable of flying 97 kph (60 mph) but usually flies 80 kph (50 mph).
These ducks travel in a tight "V" formation at high speeds.
Teals are good swimmers and divers. However, they rarely dive for food, rather they dive to hide from a predator.
These ducks are very active on foot, walking and running for long distances.
Teals have one of the most elaborate mating dances of all Anas species.
Ecology and Conservation
Green wing teals are the second most commonly hunted duck in North America (first are mallards), which places pressure on their populations.
Their wintering habitat has declined due to human population increase. However, teal populations still remain strong and are in fact increasing. Researchers believe this is due to the inaccessibility of their breeding habitat to humans, which is deep in the wilderness. The wetlands that they inhabit in the winter are being managed, more for waterfowl in general, than for the green wing teal.
Austin, G. Birds of the World. New York. Golden Press, Inc., 1961.
Gotch, A.F. Birds - Their Latin Names Explained. UK. Blandford Books Ltd., 1981.
Johnsgard, P. Ducks, Geese, and Swans of the World. Lincoln. Univ. Of Neb. Press, 1978.
Reader's Digest. Book of North American Birds. 1990. Reader's Digest Association, Inc. Pleasantville, New York.
Scott, P. A Coloured Key of the Wildfowl of the World. Slimbridge, England. The Wildfowl Trust. 1988.
Todd, F.S. Natural History of Waterfowl. San Diego, Ca. Ibis Publishing Co., 1996.