- Common Name
- Argentine red shoveler
- Genus Species
- Anas (duck) platalea (spoonbill)
- The Argentine red shoveler is a duck with a spatulate-shaped bill, a green speculum, and light blue upper wing converts. The males may vary from red to pink. The female has a comparatively large, dark bill.
- Approximately 45 to 56 cm (18 to 22.4 in.)
- Approximately 523 to 608 g (1.2 to 1.3 lbs.)
- Includes herbs, grasses, pond weeds, wigeon grass, eelgrass, and algae
- Approximately 25 to 26 days
- Clutch Size
- 7 to 8 eggs
- Fledging Duration
- 40 to 45 days
- Sexual Maturity
- 1 to 2 years
- Life Span
- Averages 20 to 30 years
- This species has an extremely large range and can be found in Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Chile, Falkland Islands, Paraguay, Peru, and Uruguay.
- Found in or near shallow lakes and pools with dense reed beds, marshes and lagoons
- The total population is unknown but scientists believe that there are at least 10,000 mature individuals. The population is stable and not severely fragmented.
- IUCN: Least Concern
CITES: Not listed
USFWS: Not listed
Males are called drakes, females are hens, and young are called ducklings.
These ducks sift the surface of the water filtering out small animals and plants through their bill. They have tiny vertical slits known as lamellae along the upper and lower sides of the bill.
Ecology and Conservation
This species is fairly common in its native habitats.
Austin, G. Birds of the World. New York. Golden Press, Inc., 1961.
Gotch, A.F. Birds - Their Latin Names Explained. UK. Blandford Books Ltd., 1981.
Johnsgard, P. Ducks, Geese, and Swans of the World. Lincoln. Univ. Of Neb. Press, 1978.
Scott, P. A Coloured Key of the Wildfowl of the World. Slimbridge, England. The Wildfowl Trust. 1988.
Todd, F.S. Natural History of Waterfowl. San Diego, Ca. Ibis Publishing Co., 1996.
BirdLife International. 2016. Spatula platalea. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22680240A92852309. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2016-3.RLTS.T22680240A92852309.en. Downloaded on 03 December 2018.