Image coming soon.

Australian Wood Duck

Scientific Classification

Common Name
Australian wood duck, maned goose, maned duck
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Aves
Order
Anseriformes
Family
Anatidae
Genus Species
Chenonetta (goose-like duck) jubata (maned)

Fast Facts

Description
The brownish head and neck feathers, red-brown "mane" and black feathers on the hindquarters distinguish male Australian wood ducks. Males also have a white and metallic green speculum. Females are brown and tan with distinctive stripes on their eye and cheek regions.
Size
25.4 to 29.0 cm (10 to 11.4 in.)
Weight
700 to 955 g (24.6 to 33.6 oz.)
Diet
Feeds mainly on grasses
Incubation
Approximately 28 days
Clutch Size
8 to 11 eggs
Sexual Maturity
No data
Life Span
No data
Range
Throughout Australia, includes Tasmania
Habitat
These ducks are commonly found in freshwater areas with light tree cover and short grasses or bushes
Population
Global: Unknown
Status 
IUCN: Not listed
CITES: Not listed
USFWS:  Not listed

Fun Facts

Males are called drakes, females are hens, and young are ducklings.

Wood ducks are highly social in nature and may form flocks consisting of 2,000 or more individuals.


Ecology and Conservation

These birds are a food source for predators and also help maintain plant growth.

Wood ducks are considered agricultural pests and are often shot in their native Australia.  These ducks are considered game birds and hunted for sport.


Bibliography

Austin, G. Birds of the World. New York. Golden Press, Inc., 1961.

Gotch, A.F. Birds - Their Latin Names Explained. UK. Blandford Books Ltd., 1981.

Johnsgard, P. Ducks, Geese, and Swans of the World. Lincoln. Univ. Of Neb. Press, 1978.

Johnsgard, P. A. Ducks in the Wild. Prentice Hall General Reference. 1992.

Perrins, C. M. The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Birds. New York: Prentice Hall Press, 1990.

Scott, P. A Coloured Key of the Wildfowl of the World. Slimbridge, England. The Wildfowl Trust. 1988.

Todd, F.S. Natural History of Waterfowl. San Diego, Ca. Ibis Publishing Co., 1996.