- Common Name
- blue-fronted Amazon
- Psittacidae (true parrots)
- Genus Species
- Amazona aestiva
- This is a medium-sized parrot. The overall color is green with a yellow face, blue feathers around the beak and yellow and red patches on the shoulders. The feet and beak are dark gray.
- Approximately 37.5 cm (15 in.)
- Approximately 400 to 550 g (14 to 19.25 oz.)
- Includes seeds, fruits, nuts, berries, and leaves
- Approximately 28 days
- Clutch Size
- 2 to 3 eggs
- Fledging Duration
- 60 to 75 days
- Sexual Maturity
- Approximately 3 to 5 years
- Life Span
- Up to 60 to 80 years
- Southwestern Brazil, Paraguay, Bolivia, and northern Argentina
- Inhabits humid and dry forests, palm trees, and at the edge of rivers
- Global: Unknown
- IUCN: Not listed
CITES: Appendix II
USFWS: Not listed
These birds are very good at mimicking human speech and are known to be noisy. When Amazon parrots were first discovered they were called kriken, which is derived from the French word meaning "screechers."
Parrots are considered pests because their eating habits are destructive to crops.
When the flock finds a new tree with fresh buds, they all land on a branch with much squawking. The branch bends under their collective weight and they all begin to chew at the fresh branch. The bark is crushed in their powerful beaks and they swallow the plant juices.
Amazons use their feet as hands.
Like most parrots, Amazons are monogamous, choosing a partner for life.
Ecology and Conservation
Amazons are messy eaters – their extremely strong beaks are perfectly adapted for eating all sorts of nuts and seeds, as seen in their ability to crack open incredibly hard-shelled nuts with ease. In the course of daily feeding, Amazons allow plenty of seeds (while eating, as well as in their droppings) to fall to the forest floor, thus generating much of the forest growth.
Wild populations of the blue-fronted Amazon are declining in central Argentina due to habitat destruction and overexploitation for pet trade. They are the most frequently kept household pets in their native region.
The U.S. Wild Bird Act forbids the commercial import of any bird listed by CITES which includes most parrots, which are endangered or threatened.
Bosch, K. and U. Wedde. Encyclopedia of Amazon Parrots. New Jersey. T.F.H. Publications: 1981.
Forshaw, J.M. Parrots of the World. New Jersey. T.F.H. Publications Inc. 1978.
Marrison, C. and A. Greensmith. Birds of the World. New York: Dorling Kindersley, Inc. 1993.
Perrins, C. (ed.). The Encyclopedia of Birds. New York: Facts on File Publications. 1985.