- Common Name
- blue-fronted Amazon
- Loriidae (parrot)
- Genus Species
- Eos (dawn; refers to red color) reticulata (reticulated; net-like)
- With this parrot there is no sexual dimorphism. In color this lory has a bright red feathers over most of its body with blue streaks on the mantle and behind the neck. The secondaries are red and black; the bend of the wing and lesser wing converts are red; the tail red; and the beak orange.
- Approximately 30 cm (12 in.)
- Approximately 140 to 170 g
- Feeds on fruit, seeds, buds, nectar, unripe grain, and pollen
- 24 to 26 days
- Clutch Size
- 2 to 3 eggs
- Fledging Duration
- Young leave the nesting hollow for the first time after 7 to 8 weeks, but return to the nest to roost for a short time. Fledglings may remain with the parents over summer before moving into the communal roost.
- Sexual Maturity
- Approximately 9 months (usually will not breed until 2 to 3 years)
- Life Span
- Lives about 15 to 30 years in wild; 28 to 32 years in captivity
- Northwestern New Guinea; Tanimbar Islands
- Found in lowland areas
- Global: Unknown
Regional: Estimated 220,000±50,000 birds on Yamdena
- IUCN: Not listed
CITES: Appendix II
USFWS: Lower risk/near threatened
- Lorikeets have very specialized tongues for feeding on nectar. Tiny hair-like structures called 'papillae' line the end of the tongue in the shape of an "U." When a lorikeet extends its tongue during feeding, the papillae stand on end, like bristles on a brush, allowing nectar and pollen to be easily soaked up. Unique to lorikeets, this trait has earned them the nickname "brush-tongued parrots."
- Approximately 70% of their day is spent feeding, and lorikeets will travel more than 30 miles a day to find food. Some lorikeets can feed on as many as 650 flowers each day.
- They are constantly active and noisy, feeding in large groups and even in the company of other parrots or other honey-eating birds.
- Lorikeets will establish daily flight paths connecting their feeding sites, which tend to follow the natural contours of the landscape, such as hills, valleys, and rivers. At night, lories retreat along these paths back to their communal roosts, which can contain as many as several thousand birds.
- They will travel long distances in order to locate a suitable nesting site. This will typically consist of a nest with a layer of wood dust along the bottom, usually in a tree cavity often as high as 24 m (80 feet) above the ground.
Ecology and Conservation
There are 53 species of lories. Nearly all of them suffer from habitat destruction, logging, agriculture, and exotic pet trade.
Their diet of fruits such as apples and pears as well as corn often causes them to be responsible for crop damages and are thus seen as pests in some parts of their range where they are no longer protected. In addition, trapping them in the wild instead of captive breeding and the increase of introduced predators such as cats and dogs are responsible for their rapidly declining numbers.
The U.S. Wild Bird Act forbids the commercial import of any bird listed by CITES which includes most parrots - endangered or threatened.
Forshaw, J.M. Parrots of the World. New Jersey. T.F.H. Publications Inc. 1978.
Low, R. Lories and Lorikeets. New York. Van Nostrand Reinhold Company. 1977.
Parker, S. P. (ed.). Grzimek's Animal Life Encyclopedia. Birds II. Vol. 8. New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Co., 1972.
Perrins, C. (ed.). The Encyclopedia of Birds. New York: Facts on File Publications. 1985.