Image coming soon.

Brazilian Hawk-Headed Parrot

Scientific Classification

Common Name
Brazilian hawk-headed parrot, red fan parrot
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Aves
Order
Psittaciformes
Family
Psittacidae (true parrots)
Genus Species
Deroptyus (neck fan) accipitrinus accipitrinus (resembling a hawk)

Fast Facts

Description
This is a small parrot with a long, square tail and a large beak and head. This parrot has the ability to raise rich maroon-edged and electric blue head feathers when excited or defensive. The face color is sable brown flecked with dull white. The wings, back, and tail are emerald green.
Size
Approximately 31 cm (12 in.)
Weight
Approximately 300 g (10.5 oz.)
Diet
Includes fruit, seeds, buds, nectar, and pollen; occasionally feeds on insects or other meat
Incubation
26 days
Clutch Size
1 to 3 eggs
Fledging Duration
10 to 12 weeks
Sexual Maturity
Approximately 4 to 7 years
Life Span
Up to 50+ years
Range
Brazil
Habitat
Inhabits forests
Population
Global: Unknown
Status 
IUCN: Not listed
CITES: Appendix II
USFWS:  Not listed

Fun Facts

This species gets its common name from the distinctive dark red-blue feathers covering its head and neck. When angry or alarmed, it raises these feathers, framing the face like a headdress.

In the wild, hawk-heads travel in pairs or small groups and roost singly in trees. Because they are more solitary, they are harder to capture and therefore there are few hawk-heads in the pet trade today.


Ecology and Conservation

The parrot plays an important role in its habitat by helping to propagate the forest.  Because not all of the seeds consumed are digested, many are passed in the bird's guano over new areas of the forest.

Some species eat nectar and are important in the pollination of many species of plants in the tropical forests.

The U.S. Wild Bird Act forbids the commercial import of any bird listed by CITES which includes most parrots, endangered or threatened.


Bibliography

Forshaw, J.M. Parrots of the World. New Jersey. T.F.H. Publications Inc. 1978.

Marrison, C. and A. Greensmith. Birds of the World. New York: Dorling Kindersley, Inc. 1993.

Perrins, C. (ed.). The Encyclopedia of Birds. New York: Facts on File Publications. 1985.

American Federation of Aviculture.  afa.birds.org/watchbird/archives/99/6/hawkhead.html