Image coming soon.

Cape Barren Goose

Scientific Classification

Common Name
Cape Barren goose, Cereopsis goose
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Aves
Order
Anseriformes
Family
Anatidae
Genus Species
Cereopsis novaehollandiae

Fast Facts

Description
The Cape Barren goose has pale gray plumage with black markings near the wing tips and tail.  These geese also have pink legs, black feet and a bright greenish-yellow knot on their short black bill.
Size
Approximately 85 cm (24.5 ft) long; wingspan 1.7 m (5.5 ft)
Weight
Approximately 3.12-6.8 kg (6.98-15 lbs.)
Diet
Feeds on common island tussock, spear grass, and various herbs and succulents; also pasture grasses including barley grass and clover
Incubation
30 days
Clutch Size
Lays approximately 5 eggs
Fledging Duration
Roughly 70 days
Sexual Maturity
Approximately 3 years
Life Span
No data
Range
Inhabits the southern coast of Australia; a small population is found in Tasmania
Habitat
Found on small, windy and generally uninhabited offshore islands, but venture to adjacent mainland farming areas as well
Population
Global: In southern Australia an estimated 16,000–20,000 individuals; in Tasmania, approximately 14,000 geese
Status 
IUCN: Not listed
CITES: Not listed
USFWS:  Not listed

Fun Facts

Cape Barren geese were once thought to be the immature phase of the native black swan.

The call of the Cape Barren goose sounds like the grunt of a pig.


Ecology and Conservation

By the 1950s the Cape Barren goose was nearly extinct. Today, thanks to increased protection and feeding grounds, their numbers are increasing.


Bibliography

Austin, G. Birds of the World. New York. Golden Press, Inc., 1961.

Gotch, A.F. Birds - Their Latin Names Explained. UK. Blandford Books Ltd., 1981.

Johnsgard, P. Ducks, Geese, and Swans of the World. Lincoln. Univ. Of Neb. Press, 1978.

Scott, P. A Coloured Key of the Wildfowl of the World. Slimbridge, England. The Wildfowl Trust. 1988.

Todd, F.S. Natural History of Waterfowl. San Diego, Ca. Ibis Publishing Co., 1996.

parks.tas.gov.au/wildlife/birds/cbg.html