- Common Name
- cinnamon teal
- Genus Species
- Spatula cyanoptera (red colored)
- This is a small dabbling duck with a long bill, pale blue upper secondary coverts and a green speculum with a white leading edge. The male cinnamon teal has red eyes.
- Approximately 27.5 cm (11 in.) in length; wingspan 62.5 cm (25 in.)
- 360 to 520 g (12.6 to 18.2 oz.)
- Feeds mainly on aquatic plants, seeds and grasses
- Approximately 25 days
- Clutch Size
- 6 to 8 eggs
- Fledging Duration
- 25 to 30 days
- Sexual Maturity
- Approximately 1 to 2 years
- Life Span
- Averages 20 to 30 years
- This species has an extremely large distribution and may be found in Western Canada, Western U.S., Mexico, Colombia, Peru, Chile, Brazil, Bolivia, Paraguay, Uruguay, Argentina, and the Falkland Islands.
- Inhabits shallow waters
- Global: The total population is very large with at least 10,000 mature individuals. The population is decreasing but does not appear to be severely fragmented
- IUCN: Not listed
CITES: Not listed
USFWS: Not listed
- The cinnamon teal feeds by dabbling from the water surface. Dipping its head, it upends its body. At night, it may leave the water to forage for acorns, grains and seeds.
- Young ducklings hide in the vegetation surrounding the water. If the adult senses danger, it performs does a "broken wing" display to lure the predator away before flying off.
- These ducks are seldom vocal, but the male occasionally produces a low chattering, while the female quacks.
Ecology and Conservation
This species's population has not been significantly affected by hunting since the birds tend to migrate earlier than other species.
The subspecies borreroi, known from the east Andes of Colombia, has not been recorded since the 1950s and is likely to be extinct.
Austin, G. Birds of the World. New York. Golden Press, Inc., 1961.
Gotch, A.F. Birds - Their Latin Names Explained. UK. Blandford Books Ltd., 1981.
Johnsgard, P. Ducks, Geese, and Swans of the World. Lincoln. Univ. Of Neb. Press, 1978.
Scott, P. A Coloured Key of the Wildfowl of the World. Slimbridge, England. The Wildfowl Trust. 1988.
Todd, F.S. Natural History of Waterfowl. San Diego, Ca. Ibis Publishing Co., 1996.
BirdLife International. 2016. Spatula cyanoptera. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22680233A92851668. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2016-3.RLTS.T22680233A92851668.en. Downloaded on 20 November 2018.