Image coming soon.

Garganey Teal

Scientific Classification

Common Name
garganey teal, cricket teal, summer teal
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Aves
Order
Anseriformes
Family
Anatidae
Genus Species
Anas (duck) querquedula (kind of duck)

Fast Facts

Description
Garganey teal drakes have a head with a blackish-brown top portion, a white blaze extending from above the eye to the back of the neck and brownish red on the rest of the head except for a black chin. The breast and back are brown barred with white and the belly white. The bill is dark gray and the legs a blue-gray.
Hens are much duller in color when compared to the males.
Size
Approximately 35 cm (14 in.)
Weight
316–502 g (11–18 oz)
Diet
During the spring and summer, their diet consists of mollusks, aquatic insects and their larvae, crustaceans, worms, leeches, young and spawn of frogs, and small fish. Seeds, roots, tubers, stems, leaves and buds from sedge, grass and other aquatic plants are also important at this time. During the non-breeding season, the birds are mainly vegetarian, with a diet dominated by the seeds of pondweeds, sedges, wild rice and grass.
Incubation
Approximately 25 to 26 days
Clutch Size
7 to 8 eggs
Fledging Duration
6 weeks
Sexual Maturity
Approximately 1 to 2 years
Life Span
Averages 20 to 30 years
Range
Garganey teals have an extremely large range and can be found across Europe, Central Africa, Central and Southeast Asia from India to Indonesia.
Habitat
This species frequents small, shallow ponds and lakes with abundant floating, emergent and fringing vegetation, in grass dominated environments, like swampy meadows, flooded fields, shallow freshwater marshes.
Population
Global:  estimated at 2,600,000 to 2,800,000 individuals. The European population is estimated at 352,000 to 524,000 pairs, which equates to 704,000 to 1,050,000 mature individuals. The overall population trend is decreasing, although some populations have unknown trends or are stable
Status 
IUCN: Least concern
CITES: Appendix III
USFWS:  Not listed

Fun Facts

  1. Males are called drakes, females are hens, and young are ducklings.
  2. Teals are good swimmers and divers. However, they rarely dive for food. Rather they dive to hide from a predator.
  3. Teals have one of the most elaborate mating dances of all duck species.

Ecology and Conservation

The Garganey teal is fairly common throughout its range.

The most significant threat encountered by this species on its breeding grounds in Europe is habitat deterioration through the drainage and reclamation of wetlands. Additional threats to this species include the destruction of nests due to mowing, increased human disturbance, lead poisoning, and hunting.


Bibliography

Austin, G. Birds of the World. New York. Golden Press, Inc., 1961.

Gotch, A.F. Birds - Their Latin Names Explained. UK. Blandford Books Ltd., 1981.

Johnsgard, P. Ducks, Geese, and Swans of the World. Lincoln. Univ. Of Neb. Press, 1978.

Scott, P. A Coloured Key of the Wildfowl of the World. Slimbridge, England. The Wildfowl Trust. 1988.

Todd, F.S. Natural History of Waterfowl. San Diego, Ca. Ibis Publishing Co., 1996.

BirdLife International. 2016. Spatula querquedula. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22680313A86016410. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2016-3.RLTS.T22680313A86016410.en/.  Downloaded on 08 November 2018