Golden Conure

Golden Conure

Scientific Classification

Common Name
golden conure, queen of Bavaria, golden parakeet
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Aves
Order
Psittaciformes
Family
Psittacidae (true parrots)
Genus Species
Aratinga (bright and macaw-like) guarouba (type of parrot)

Fast Facts

Description
As its common name implies, in general the adult plumage is a rich yellow color with dark green primaries, secondaries and outer wings.
Size
Approximately 34 cm (13.6 in.)
Weight
Approximately 240 g (8.4 oz)
Diet
Includes seeds, nuts, fruits, berries gathered in treetops; often the fruit juices stain their feathers
Incubation
Approximately 28–30 days
Clutch Size
2–6 eggs
Life Span
20 or more years
Range
Northwest Brazil, south of the Amazon River
Habitat
Inhabits rainforests
Population
Global: Estimated at 1,000–2,499
Status 
IUCN: Endangered
CITES: Appendix I
USFWS: Endangered

Fun Facts

  1. Due to the small quantity of conures in the wild, little is known about this bird. However, at one time Busch Gardens had the largest population of golden conures in the world outside of Brazil. In fact, Busch Gardens began the first captive breeding program for these birds.
  2. Though they are not known as a truly social bird, pairs and small groups may be seen feeding in the treetops together.
  3. Conures have a tendency to spend long periods of time in their nest, even when not breeding.
  4. They are playful birds and are said to be clown-like.
  5. This bird is family oriented and will often care for young from other birds!

Ecology and Conservation

The golden conure was listed as endangered in 1975. Its entire population is believed to be fewer than 5,000 individuals. Long-term captive breeding is vital to the survival of this species. Loss of habitat and destruction of nests to obtain young for the pet trade are the main threats to its survival. Captive breeding programs are important because in the event of the golden conure becoming extinct in the natural environment, it will at least survive in our aviaries. Due to the bird's sweet nature, it is very unlikely that captive bred birds can be released into the wild. We must make every effort possible to keep whatever golden conures are left, in their natural habitat.

The Association of Zoos and Aquariums of America recognizes Busch Gardens Tampa Bay as the first to successfully breed this species.


Bibliography

Austin, G. Birds of the World. New York. Golden Press, Inc. 1961.

Forshaw, J.M. Parrots of the World. New Jersey. T.F.H. Publications Inc. 1978.

Gotch, A.F. Birds - Their Latin Names Explained. UK. Blandford Books Ltd. 1981.

Marrison, C. and A. Greensmith. Birds of the World. New York: Dorling Kindersley, Inc. 1993.

Perrins, C. (ed.). The Encyclopedia of Birds. New York: Facts on File Publications. 1985.

animaldiversity.ummz.umich.edu/search/simple

birdlife.org/datazone/search/species_search.html