- Common Name
- golden eagle, American gold eagle
- Genus Species
- Chrysolophus (gold crest) pictus (painted)
- Both sexes have yellow legs and bill.
Males have a golden-yellow crest with a light tinge of red at the tip. The face, throat, chin, and the sides of neck are rusty tan. The wattles and orbital skin are yellow; the ruff or cape is light orange; the upper back is green and the rest of the back and rump is golden-yellow. Males also have a scarlet breast and scarlet and light chestnut flanks. The tertiaries are blue; the scapulars are dark red; the central tail feathers are black spotted with cinnamon, and the tip of the tail is cinnamon buff. The upper tail coverts are the same color as the central tail feathers.
The female is much duller in coloration than the male. The female is brown with dark barring and a buff face and throat. The breast and sides are barred buff and blackish brown, and the abdomen is plain buff.
- Males average 110 cm (44 in.)
Females average 65 cm (26 in.)
- No data
- Includes insects, grubs, berries, seeds, and vegetation
- 22 to 23 days
- Clutch Size
- 8 to 12 eggs
- Sexual Maturity
- Approximately 1 to 2 years
- China; the species has also been introduced to the UK where it now numbers approximately 1,000 to 2,000 individuals.
- Inhabits forests in mountainous regions
- Global: Due to its large range, the global population size has not been quantified. However, the species is described as fairly common if suitable habitat is available.
- IUCN: Least concern
CITES: No data
USFWS: No data
- Pheasants are not known for their flying skills. They are primarily terrestrial birds, spending most of their time on the forest floor of Asia, though they are capable of short, fast bursts of flight.
- Field zoologists have notice that golden pheasants are susceptible to bleaching if they are exposed to sun for long periods of time. The shadowed forests they live in protect their vibrant colors.
Ecology and Conservation
Golden pheasants are one of the most popular of all pheasant species kept in captivity because of their beautiful plumage and hardy nature. In fact, records as early as 1740 suggest this pheasant was the first species of pheasant brought to North America. Some historians have suggested that George Washington may have kept them at Mt. Vernon.
The population is declining due to timber extraction, capture for the pet bird trade and overhunting for food.
Delacour, J. 1977. The Pheasants of the World. 2nd ed. World Pheasant Association and Spur Publications, Hindhead, U.K.
Gotch, A.F. Birds - Their Latin Names Explained. Poole, Dorst: Blandford Press, 1981.
Perrins, Dr. Christopher M. The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Birds: The Definitive Reference to Birds of the World. New York: Prentice Hall Press. 1990.
BirdLife International. 2016. Chrysolophus pictus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22679355A92812162. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2016-3.RLTS.T22679355A92812162.en/. Downloaded on 06 November 2018