Image coming soon.

Hartlaub's Duck

Scientific Classification

Common Name
Hartlaub's duck, Hartlaub duck, Hartlaub's goose, Hartlaub's teal
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Aves
Order
Anseriformes
Family
Anatidae
Genus Species
Pteronetta (winged duck) hartlaubii (after German ornithologist Hartlaub)

Fast Facts

Description
This is a large duck with a black bill, reddish brown eyes and dark yellow-brown legs. The head and upper neck are black with variable white on forehead. The neck, breast, and belly are a rich chestnut brown and the tail, rump, and upper wing an olive-brown.
Size
Approximately 56–58 cm (22–23 in.) long
Weight
415–430 g (14.5–15.05 oz.)
Diet
Feeds on grass seeds, small snails
Incubation
30–32 days
Clutch Size
8–11 eggs
Fledging Duration
8 weeks
Sexual Maturity
Approximately 1–2 years
Life Span
Averages 20–30 years
Range
West central Africa
Habitat
Found in rainforest and wooded savannahs, forest streams, marshes, and pools with heavy vegetation
Population
Global: Between 10,000–100,000 individuals
Status 
IUCN: Not listed
CITES: Appendix III
USFWS: Lower risk/near threatened

Fun Facts

  1. These birds are not well studied; in fact, as of the late 1990s no wild nests had ever been found.
  2. As with other ducks, males are called drakes, females are hens, and young are ducklings.

Ecology and Conservation

This species is completely dependent on well-forested areas. Accordingly, loss of forest habitat is the main threat to these ducks.


Bibliography

Austin, G. Birds of the World. New York. Golden Press, Inc., 1961.

Gotch, A.F. Birds - Their Latin Names Explained. UK. Blandford Books Ltd., 1981.

Johnsgard, P. Ducks, Geese, and Swans of the World. Lincoln. Univ. Of Neb. Press, 1978.

Scott, P. A Coloured Key of the Wildfowl of the World. Slimbridge, England. The Wildfowl Trust. 1988.

Todd, F.S. Natural History of Waterfowl. San Diego, Ca. Ibis Publishing Co., 1996.

birdlife.org/datazone/search/species_search.html?action=SpcHTMDetails.asp&sid=411&m=0