- Common Name
- lesser Bahama pintail, white-cheeked pintail, summer duck
- Genus Species
- Anas bahamensis
- The lesser Bahama pintail is a medium-sized duck. The sexes are similar with white cheeks and throats. The rest of body is light brown with black markings, and the bill is mostly blue with a red patch. The feet and legs are gray. Females are slightly duller and have a lighter colored bill as compared to males.
- Approximately 46.3 cm (18.5 in.) in length; wingspan 87.5 cm (35 in.)
- Approximately 1.01 kg (2.25 lbs.)
- Feeds on aquatic plants, grass, seeds and insects
- Approximately 25 days
- Clutch Size
- 6 to 12 eggs
- Fledging Duration
- 6 weeks
- Sexual Maturity
- Approximately 1 to 2 years
- Life Span
- Approximately 32 years or more in wild
- This species can be found in the Bahamas, Cuba, Dominican Republic, Puerto Rico, Peru, Columbia, Venezuela, Chile, Bolivia Argentina and Brazil.
- Inhabits swamps, salt or brackish lagoons, tidal creeks, estuaries, occasionally freshwater pools and shallow lakes
- Global: The overall population is very large with at least 10,000 mature individuals. The population appears to be decreasing but is not severely fragmented.
- IUCN: Least concern
CITES: Not listed
USFWS: Not listed
- Males are called drakes, females are hens, and young are ducklings.
- Bahama pintails feed by dabbling from the surface or tipping in calm, shallow water.
Ecology and Conservation
The Bahamian subspecies is considered threatened due to habitat destruction, nest predation and hunting by humans.
Austin, G. Birds of the World. New York. Golden Press, Inc., 1961.
Gotch, A.F. Birds - Their Latin Names Explained. UK. Blandford Books Ltd., 1981.
Johnsgard, P. Ducks, Geese, and Swans of the World. Lincoln. Univ. Of Neb. Press, 1978.
Scott, P. A Coloured Key of the Wildfowl of the World. Slimbridge, England. The Wildfowl Trust. 1988.
Todd, F.S. Natural History of Waterfowl. San Diego, Ca. Ibis Publishing Co., 1996.
BirdLife International. 2016. Anas bahamensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22680287A9285.3819. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2016-3.RLTS.T22680287A92853819.en/. Downloaded on 13 November 2018