Magpie Goose

Magpie Goose

Scientific Classification

Common Name
magpie goose, pied goose
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Aves
Order
Anseriformes
Family
Anatidae
Genus Species
Anseranas (duck) semipalmata (partially webbed feet)

Fast Facts

Description
This is a large black and white goose with a long neck. It has white on the back, shoulders, rump, breast and belly and black on the head, neck, wings and tail. This species of goose has a prominent, rounded knob on its forehead and naked red skin on the face. The beak is small with a slight hook at the end.
Size
Up to 92 cm (36 in.) long
Weight
Approximately 2 kg (4.4 lbs.)
Diet
Includes seeds of wetland sedges, rushes, grasses, and other aquatic plants
Incubation
24–35 days
Clutch Size
3–8 eggs
Fledging Duration
3 months
Sexual Maturity
Approximately 2 years
Life Span
32 years or more in the wild
Range
Northern Australia, New Guinea, and Tasmania; current populations are the result of reintroductions from northern Australia
Habitat
Inhabit large freshwater lakes, slow-moving waterways, and swamps
Population
Global: Unknown
Status 
IUCN: Not listed
CITES: Not listed
USFWS: Not listed

Fun Facts

  1. Magpie geese often breed in trios rather than pairs. Two females lay their eggs on a floating platform of reeds made by a single male. After the eggs hatch, the three parents feed the chicks by bending tall grasses over with their feet so the goslings can eat the seeds.
  2. Unlike most waterfowl, magpie geese do not loose (molt) their flight feathers all at once therefore they are never left flightless. Some scientists believe that this makes the magpie goose more closely related to screamers than are other waterfowl.
  3. They are not closely related to true ducks, and are the only known waterfowl to feed their young.

Ecology and Conservation

The magpie goose plays an integral part in the lives of Aboriginal people across northern Australia. The geese and their eggs are hunted for food.

Magpie geese once lived in swamps throughout Australia however large populations have been poisoned because they are considered agricultural pests. In addition, their breeding swamps have also been drained to make way for farmland.


Bibliography

Austin, G. Birds of the World. New York. Golden Press, Inc., 1961.

Gotch, A.F. Birds - Their Latin Names Explained. UK. Blandford Books Ltd., 1981.

Johnsgard, P. Ducks, Geese, and Swans of the World. Lincoln. Univ. Of Neb. Press, 1978.

Scott, P. A Coloured Key of the Wildfowl of the World. Slimbridge, England. The Wildfowl Trust. 1988.

Todd, F.S. Natural History of Waterfowl. San Diego, Ca. Ibis Publishing Co., 1996.