Marbled Teal

Marbled Teal

Scientific Classification

Common Name
marbled teal, marbled duck
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Aves
Order
Anseriformes
Family
Anatidae
Genus Species
Marmaronetta (marble duck) angustirostris (narrow or small-billed)

Fast Facts

Description
Marbles teals are medium-sized ducks. In color, this species is creamy-white and spotted with grayish brown. The wings are brown with pale secondaries, and the tail a light brown. Both sexes lack the metallic wing speculum seen in other teals.
Both the male and female are more or less similar in appearance. However, females have a shorter crest and paler eye stripe.
Size
Approximately 31–40 cm (12.5–16 in) long; wingspan 55–60 cm (22–24 in)
Weight
168–448 g (6–16 oz.)
Diet
Feeds on insects, seeds, and aquatic plants
Incubation
Approximately 25 days
Clutch Size
9–12 eggs
Fledging Duration
25–30 days
Sexual Maturity
Approximately 1–2 years
Life Span
Averages 20–30 years
Range
Found in southern Europe, North Africa, and the Middle-East
Habitat
Inhabits fresh water lakes and ponds, brackish pools and marshes
Population
Global: Early 1990s estimates of between 9,000–19,000 birds
Status 
IUCN: Not listed
CITES: Deleted off the list in 1977
USFWS:  Vulnerable

Fun Facts

  1. Males are called drakes, females are hens, and young are ducklings.
  2. Scientists had considered marbled ducks to be one of the dabbling ducks for many years, but the birds have been moved in with the pochards, due to their display behavior and lack of a speculum.
  3. Teals are good swimmers and divers. However, they rarely dive for food, rather they dive to hide from a predator.

Ecology and Conservation

Teals are good swimmers and divers. However, they rarely dive for food, rather they dive to hide from a predator.


Bibliography

Austin, G. Birds of the World. New York. Golden Press, Inc., 1961.

Gotch, A.F. Birds - Their Latin Names Explained. UK. Blandford Books Ltd., 1981.

Johnsgard, P. Ducks, Geese, and Swans of the World. Lincoln. Univ. Of Neb. Press, 1978.

Reader's Digest. Book of North American Birds. Reader's Digest Association, Inc. Pleasantville, New York, 1990.

Scott, P. A Coloured Key of the Wildfowl of the World. Slimbridge, England. The Wildfowl Trust. 1988.

Todd, F.S. Natural History of Waterfowl. San Diego, Ca. Ibis Publishing Co., 1996.

birdlife.org/datazone/search/species_search.html?action=SpcHTMDetails.asp&sid=467&m=0

europa.eu.int/comm/environment/nature/directive/birdactionplan/marmaronettaangustirostris.htm