- Common Name
- sun conure
- Genus Species
- Aratinga (bright and macaw-like) solstitialis (sun)
- Sun conures have golden feathers with green wing tips. Their lower beak is tinged with red. Younger birds appear more olive green.
- 30 cm (19.6 in.)
- 240 g (8.4 oz.)
- Seeds, nuts, fruits, vegetables
- Approximately 23 days;
- Clutch Size
- 4 to 5 eggs
- Sexual Maturity
- Capable of breeding within 2 years, although early clutches may not be fertile
- Life Span
- 30 to 35 years
- Sun conures have a very restricted range and can be found in north eastern Brazil and Guyana
- This species is restricted to dry, semi-deciduous forests. Sun conure may utilize forest edge habitat but appear to require a large quantity of intact forest.
- Scientists believe that there may be fewer than 1,000 individuals in Brazil. The total population probably now numbers no more than a couple of thousand individuals at the very most, but probably fewer, with at least 90% of these in Brazil, within a restricted, decreasing, and fragmented range. One known flock in southern Guyana is reported to number up to 200 individuals, with other recent records from Roraima, suggesting that the total population numbers fewer than 2,500 mature individuals. The population is decreasing but is not severely fragmented.
- IUCN: Endangered
CITES: Appendix II, although Sun Conure numbers appear to be stable.
USFWS: No data
Sun conures have a restricted range and very little is known about this bird.
These birds are not highly social but pairs and small groups may be seen feeding in the treetops together.
Sun conures have a tendency to spend long periods of time in their nest, even after breeding season.
Ecology and Conservation
Due to high demand in the pet trade this once-common species has declined dramatically during the last twenty years. It has been heavily exported from Guyana during this time, leading to its virtual extirpation from that country.
Sun conures are very common in captivity, but it is not known what percentage of this population are hybrids between Aratinga solstitialis and Aratinga maculata.
Austin, G. 1961. Birds of the World. Golden Press, Inc., New York.
Forshaw, J.M. 1977. Parrots of the World. T.F.H. Publications, Neptune City.
Gotch, A.F. 1981. Birds - Their Latin Names Explained. Blandford Books Ltd., UK.
Helmut, Sick. 1993. Birds of Brazil. Princeton University Press, New York.
BirdLife International. 2016. Aratinga solstitialis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T62233372A95192947. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2016-3.RLTS.T62233372A95192947.en. Downloaded on 27 November 2018.