- Common Name
- Grant's gazelle
- Genus Species
- Gazella (wild goat) granti (scientific explorer)
- Approximately 0.6 to 0.9 m (2 to 3 ft.) at the shoulder
- Male: 55 to 80 kg (121 to 176 lbs.)
Female: 35 to 45 kg (77 to 99 lbs.)
- Includes leaves, grasses, herbs
- Gestation lasts approximately 6 months; one offspring
- Sexual Maturity
- Male: 18 to 24 months
Female: 9 to 12 months
- Life Span
- 12 years (average)
- East Africa
- Inhabits open steppes with brush and acacia; steppes with dense forests in flat, hilly country.
- Global: Unknown
- IUCN: Lower Risk/Conservation Dependent
CITES: Not listed
USFWS: Not listed
- Grant's live in herds of 10 to 200 individuals depending upon food availability.
- Adult males are seen as the largest gazelle concerning body weight.
- Grant's have the ability to vary their body temperature in order to conserve water. Raising the body temperature during the day when it's the hottest causes the animal to sweat less, thus losing less precious water.
- Bucks maintain territories of about 500 to 2000 meters in diameter. They are territorial, marking their space with urine and feces. The highest-ranking males will maintain the most "attractive" territories (those with the most vegetation or areas nearest the main water sources, etc.).
- Taking advantage of its ability to go long periods without water, Grants often extend their range into regions where they don't have to compete with herbivores that have to eat regularly.
- Some herds are known to migrate in the opposite direction of the main migration since it is not necessary for them to follow the rains.
Ecology and Conservation
Grant's gazelles are an important food source for many predators such as lions and hyenas.
They are hunted for food and trophy, but they are not in danger of extinction.
Estes, R.D. The Safari Companion: A Guide to Watching African Mammals. Vermont: Chelsea Green Publishing Co. 1993.
Gotch, A.F. Mammals-Their Latin Names Explained. Poole, U.K.: Blandford Press Btd. 1979.
Nowak, R. (ed.). Walkers Mammals of the World. Vol. II, Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press. 1991.
Parker, S.P. (ed.). Grizmek's Encyclopedia of Mammals. Vol 5. New York: McGraw Hill Pub. Co. 1990.